1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

The game locks up and closes on a certain turn.

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Heraldic, Oct 12, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Em um certo turno do jogo, quando passo o turno, a tela congela por um curto período de tempo e depois o jogo fecha sozinho. Várias vezes isso acontece sempre na passagem apara o mesmo turno. Como posso resolver?
     
  2. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Portugal
    In the Assets/XML/A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml, open it with notepad, and scroll to the bottom where there is an entry marked "XML Logging". Change the 0 to a 1, and then load the save. Wait for it to crash, then upload a zip of your logs folder. (Documents/My games/Beyond the Sword/Logs)
     
  3. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male

    Here it is
     

    Attached Files:

  4. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Portugal
    Can you share your save game too?
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Probably need the mini dump as no errors are showing up in those logs.
     
  6. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Location:
    Portugal
    Also edit the ini file found inside Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword so they look like this:
    Code:
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1 
     
    Harrier likes this.
  7. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male

    I came back a save that had saved automatic and worked!
    But now the same problem happened in another turn.
    I wanted to know the different causes.
    Here is my save
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male

    What would a mini Dump be?


    If something goes wrong it's because of some extra civilizations and songs
     
  9. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,817
    Location:
    Brisbane
    A file with the extension .dmp, and a name starting with "MiniDump". Should be in the directory where the main BTS program (ie. exe) is.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,024
    Location:
    Poland
    It loaded after replacing missing civs.
    I recalculated turns and game progressed normally.
     
  11. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male

    Here are 4 files of this.

    To function normally here, I have to return a 2 turns. Thanks to auto saves I can solve the problem.
    But it has already occurred twice. Or are they the additional mods?
     
  12. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,817
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Send one which was modified on the date the crash happened, and which is non-empty. If you still need to...
     
  13. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm giving up this mod already. Now my soldiers can no longer attack that hangs (just when I was going to get many slaves in the barbarian kingdom here). Here is the save of the part where when I attack it crashes the game.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It is quite possible it's the extra civs. There are some graphic crashes known to lurk in that pack.
     
  15. Heraldic

    Heraldic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I will recreate the map and continue playing without the extra civic to see what happens
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop