1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Goths for VP

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by pineappledan, Feb 15, 2021.

  1. Padre19

    Padre19 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Gender:
    Male
    When you try to build 2 improvements simultaneously and you only have 3 resources it is possible. Result : total resources -1

    It seems that ==GetResponsibleForImprovementCount()== is not counting correctly

    CustomMods.cpp[267]: CustomMods::getOption - Cache: IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS has missing database updates!
    CustomMods.cpp[272]: CustomMods::getOption - Cache: IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS = 0


    SOLUTION
    --CustomModOptions.xml on IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS replace with this
    <Row Class="4" Name="IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS" Value="0"/>

    --TopPanel.lua at line 2454 replace g_activeCivilization with g_activeCivilizationID

    and everything is perfect now:D
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  2. SuperNoobCamper

    SuperNoobCamper King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Egypt
    Golden ages do not trigger on capturing an original capital.
    using the modified dll, i still can build the UI without having loot.
     
    Hinin likes this.
  3. Padre19

    Padre19 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Gender:
    Male

    (1) Community Patch / Core Files / Core Tables / CustomModOptions.xml

    replace

    <Row Class="4" Name="IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS" Value="0" DbUpdates="1"/>

    with

    <Row Class="4" Name="IMPROVEMENTS_EXTENSIONS" Value="1"/>
     
  4. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    5,977
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  5. Hinin

    Hinin King

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    796
    Just captured a CState, and got a 1000 turn golden age. :crazyeye:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    5,977
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Upload incoming. Check OP

    GoldenAgeModifier was multiplying GA turns by 100
    Instead of checking if a city was owned by a city state on city capture, it was checking if the Goths were a city state (so they always passed the check)
     
  7. Dovaj

    Dovaj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    I am loving this mod! One tiny (I crack me up) gripe though. Stainskip recommendation icon is way too small. I was about to reinstall and fret over recommendations being broken, when I looked closer at what I thought was a bad pixel or dust on my monitor. It was a stainskip recommendation icon, almost invisible to my naked eye.

    Keep up the great work!
     
  8. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    5,977
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    can confirm. I noticed this bug before release, but I have never seen it before, so I’m at a loss for what is happening for make the game pull the wrong Icon atlas size. Will continue to investigate.
     
    Dovaj likes this.
  9. Efialtis

    Efialtis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a problem using this mod. When i use it i lose the 3rd/4th UC on Prussia/Japan(Hideki) and Victoria mods i also use.
    Do i have to use the custom DLL and Lua on 2nd page or is the mod download enough?
     
  10. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    5,977
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    You can try removing the conditional triggers for the extra components, so that it doesn't look for the mod before unlocking them.

    Try modifying the .modinfo files of the civs that are not loading properly. just add a line at the end of the file and re-save it.
    Clear your cache folder
     
  11. Efialtis

    Efialtis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Modifying the modinfo file just makes the civ to not even load. Clearing the cache has no effect.
    Since i'm new into this, looking into the GameDefines_ModSupport.sql i see a lot of commented out entries about the 3rd/4th UCs (like updates to classes/tables) and an entry that creates a trigger (CREATE TRIGGER JFDPrussiaForVP_4UC). If i delete this entry nothing happens.
    Any further help would be appreciated and ty for your time.
     

Share This Page