1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Great War

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Sarevok, Jan 25, 2004.

?

What do you think of this scenario?

  1. Its Great! one of the best out there!

    257 vote(s)
    54.2%
  2. Its a good scenario

    119 vote(s)
    25.1%
  3. Its ok

    40 vote(s)
    8.4%
  4. I dont like it

    58 vote(s)
    12.2%
  1. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Gabryel Karolin,

    Thank you for reporting the bug.
    The bug seems to be with TGW 2.1. TGW-DIV 1.4 has no such bug.

    Rocoteh
     
  2. Gabryel Karolin

    Gabryel Karolin Gammelgädda

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,583
    Location:
    Sweden, Europe
    TGW-DIV 1.4 has another bug, though. Settlers are buildable and the Swiss are colonizing Siberia in my scenario :p .
     
  3. Hubschrauber

    Hubschrauber Schalke

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    this is one of the best scenarios out there. it might just be the best. i like how the infantry units have higher defense than attack. it is perfect because of the trench war-fare --- you had to sacrifice so much for so little. i love this scenario!!!
    and i was playing as germany- destroyed the dutch, belgians, and the swiss, took half of paris, including paris, took all northern russian territory up to tallin and helsinki down to grodno, took all of main land italy-by turn 25 i think it was, and then SAVED OVER IT WITH THE STUPID BRITISH!!!!! JEEZ , i spent so much time on it to, at least 20 hours if not (probably 30 hours) more!!!!!
     
  4. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Gabryel Karolin,

    I am not sure what you refer to.

    One can not build settlers in TGW-DIV 1.4.

    Rocoteh
     
  5. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Hubschrauber,

    I am glad to hear that you liked the scenario.

    Welcome back with more comments on it.

    Rocoteh
     
  6. Gabryel Karolin

    Gabryel Karolin Gammelgädda

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,583
    Location:
    Sweden, Europe
    Are you sure? Im my game Spain, Switzerland, Albania and a few other of the minor civs have all built new cities on remote places.
     
  7. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Gabryel Karolin,

    Yes, I checked TGW-DIV 1.4.

    No CIV can build settlers.

    Rocoteh
     
  8. Gabryel Karolin

    Gabryel Karolin Gammelgädda

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,583
    Location:
    Sweden, Europe
    :confused: Im utterly confused, what could be the problem then?
     
  9. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Gabryel Karolin,

    I agree, but I have no answer yet.

    Rocoteh
     
  10. Sarevok

    Sarevok Civ3 Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
  11. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Yes.

    I have checked if some other unit by mistake have been
    flagged as settler, but so is not the case.

    Rocoteh
     
  12. Sarevok

    Sarevok Civ3 Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    I swear I had that in like the original version. I dont even think you could make settlers in the BETA...
     
  13. Gabryel Karolin

    Gabryel Karolin Gammelgädda

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,583
    Location:
    Sweden, Europe
    What the hell...

    Should I send you a save file or something? Im telling you, settlers are buildABLE :crazyeye: .
     
  14. Alex2001

    Alex2001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Is the scenario suitable for multiplayer??
     
  15. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    i haven't even played the scenario yet but I always had a problem with railroads. unlimited movement capabilities? come on. this isn't realistic. and for world war 1, i don't think there were that many railroads connecting every city in a country and every terrain square in a city radius. this is just my opinion. i think in civ4 there should be a 1/6 movement capability in railroads. makes more sense to me.
     
  16. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    i have a bit of a problem. every time i load tgw it gets to the configuring scenario part and then my screen goes blank. question. is there anything i can do about this?
     
  17. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    You have to wait a bit. Starting the scenario can last from about half an hour to several hours depending on your PC. So start the game and do something else, like sleeping going to school/ work, watching TV. After the time it needed it will be there. You won´t be sad of doing other things in the mean time...

    Adler
     
  18. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    yeah, but my screen isn't supposed to go completely blank, is it? the loading bar and everything disappears.
     
  19. Sarevok

    Sarevok Civ3 Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    no, this scenario is too big for that.
     
  20. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Hmm. THAT shouldn´t happen. Did you try to let him load the game for a few hours, I mean did you give the PC time to load? Perhaps only your monitor got out of work to save the screen?

    Adler
     

Share This Page