1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Great War

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Sarevok, Jan 25, 2004.

?

What do you think of this scenario?

  1. Its Great! one of the best out there!

    257 vote(s)
    54.2%
  2. Its a good scenario

    119 vote(s)
    25.1%
  3. Its ok

    40 vote(s)
    8.4%
  4. I dont like it

    58 vote(s)
    12.2%
  1. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    For now i conqured mainland france, belgium, some parts of russia, northern italy as German Reich.
    But now there are some questions:
    1. are new leaders disabled or was it till now just bad luck?
    2. if I will conquere London or Moscow will I also get the additional Anzac/Russian reinforcements or is a special english or russian resource needed to do so?

    Andnot to forget... big up yourself one of the best scenarios :goodjob:
     
  2. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,493
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    Samez

    1. You can get new Great Leaders; the AI's luck always seems
    to be better than mine.
    2. No, you won't get the reinforcements, because the units
    are only available to one Civ (i.e. only Britiain can produce
    British Inf.).
     
  3. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    no my monitor isn't resting because it goes completely blank after like 30 seconds. but will continue with this experiment more. i'll see how long i can abuse my pc with loading time if it is even loading.
     
  4. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,400
    I've tried the regular version but 10 minutes between turns was :aargh:

    It seems a good scenario, but 10m means 1h30m for each 10 turns! :(
    I still played around 15 turns but, when my PC crashed (as I was doing other things while waiting) I decided to give up.

    I was playing with Russia. Germany moved a lot of troops on the first 2 turns just next to my cities. They damaged some land, destroyed some roads and left... not a real invasion.

    I found it very hard to attack, as terrain bonuses are very high (75% for hills?) and Russia doesn't not have any strong attack unit nor expects one soon. So the war was pretty much at a stalemate for the initial 15 turns. I lost no city, conquered no city. I did not notice any changes elsewhere, neither. It seems a very static scenario.

    Just one thing: I could not clear pollution. What tech does allow pollution cleaning?

    I see there are other options, I will try them, because this seems a good scenario.
     
  5. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    well i gave it a wait this time, 6 hours to be exact. cuz thats how long i slept. and still nothing. interestingly enough i don't if this has anything to do with it but a minute into loading it gives me a popup that say germany is building the schlieffen plan and if you click on it, a second later it will tell you austria is building the schleffen plan. last time i clicked both of them and then shortly after the screen went black. this time i clicked neither and slept 6 hours with still no change. the great war scenario is turning out to be trench warfare in loading time.
     
  6. eaglefox

    eaglefox Chhatrapati

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    if you don't click those windows the game will halt right there and never move forward. you have to click them. fortunately enough, at least on my comp, they come up pretty quick, so after i get rid of them, it takes about 20 minutes to half hour to load the game. in yours it might take longer but since you see those windows, it means that the game is loading. i can only suggest to give it time after closing those windows.
     
  7. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    IndustrialGod, what kind of PC do you have and what Windows system?

    Adler
     
  8. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Gabryel Karolin,

    I do not doubt that.

    However I can not explain the reason.

    Rocoteh
     
  9. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Alex2001,

    I had an an multiplayer-version of TGW-DIV that I removed
    some months ago. Its possible I will make a version 2 of it later
    this year.

    Rocoteh
     
  10. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Samez,

    Thank you.
    I am glad to hear that you like the scenario.

    I see that your questions have already been answered.
    Welcome back with more comments.

    Rocoteh
     
  11. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Luthor_Saxburg,

    On waiting time: Its hard to reduce further, given the scope
    of the scenario.

    On attack versus defense:
    Since the defense had its zenith during WW1 it should be very hard to
    attack. However playing Russia in this scenario is not maybe the most
    interesting choice among the playable Civs.

    In TGW-DIV 1.4 you should be able to clear pollution in one turn.

    Rocoteh
     
  12. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    it is p2 and windows 2000 professional
     
  13. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,493
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    I guess it depends on how you define "interesting". When I played Russia,
    I played strictly defensively until I could build up enough artillery and
    Cossacks to be able to attack with a sustainable number of
    casualties. Once you can steal Siege Guns and Advance Production, then
    you can get rolling. But it takes a while, and patience.
     
  14. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Serutan,

    Yes, I agree.

    What I mean is that the first times you play the scenario,
    Germany, France or Britain can be the best choices since you need
    patience to play for example Russia or Austria-Hungary.

    Rocoteh
     
  15. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,493
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    Yes, I see your point. I guess I'm one of the locos who likes
    empire building as much as the fighting. :crazyeye:
     
  16. Adler17

    Adler17 Prussian Feldmarschall

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,341
    Location:
    Schleswig- Holstein. Germany
    Okay but how fast is your PC and how many RAM do you have?

    Adler
     
  17. iNDUSTRIALg0D

    iNDUSTRIALg0D Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    uhh.. slow i guess and i got 64 mb RAM
     
  18. Sarevok

    Sarevok Civ3 Scenario Creator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,407
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
  19. Slyk

    Slyk Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    I assume I am missing something. But I get this error and have no clue what to do next:

     
  20. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Slyk,

    You must have both the downloaded folder and the file in the
    scenario-folder of Conquests.

    A common reason to crash is that downloads are placed in scenario-folder of Civ 3 instead.

    Rocoteh
     

Share This Page