The Hundred Years' War

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Le Sage, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Genghis Dhan

    Genghis Dhan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Roaring Lion, I'm also having problems. I followed Le Sage's advice, in his response above to my first post. But still, when I see the "Hundred Years War" listed in the mods and boot it, the game comes back but gives me the standard BTS array of choices for starting a game, with no reference to "Hundred Years War." Not seeing it among any of the scenario options. By the way, Le Sage, the menu options are now not grayed out. You noted above that they should be. I also saw I'd previously had it installed in the "My Games" folder where it shouldn't be. I deleted it all, downloaded it again, and did the drag-and-drop you noted (most mods I just download and extract from desktop to BTS/Mods.) One thing I'm wondering though - shouldn't there be some huge 100-meg file associated? This is just downloading some .rar file that shows at 4 or 6 megs.
     
  2. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    It seems the file is no longer available online, as there's a File not Found. I will reupload it during the day and keep you posted.

    The Hundred Years' War was only a couple of megs in size really. It only has a handful of unique units. There are several maps in there though, unique leader portraits and so on.
     
  3. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    All links seem broken. Can't DL anything from Post 1 to end.
     
  4. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Click the Header in the first post. It then takes you to FileFront where the file is downloadable. It worked for me.
     
  5. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Thanks, but Nope, it doesn't...
     
  6. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Geez! Actually you're right. Damn FileFront again. I will upload it again, to a more trustworthy site this time. I don't have it on this computer, so I need to get my old one going, and it might take a while.
     
  7. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    OK, I'll wait, no problem.
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    StrategyInformer works wonders for me. (Also very easy to link old files to updates.)

    http://www.strategyinformer.com/

    ;)
     
  9. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Yeah. I have Fairy Tale on StrategyInformer too, but I think I'll put The Hundred Years' War on ModDB.

    I think I'll make a Hundred Years' War mod for Civ5 the first thing I do when starting to mod that one as well.
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Okidoke. (Though I DLed Fairy Tale from ModDB.) ;)
     
  11. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Could you manage to upload your Mod anywhere ?
     
  12. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Yes. It's on ModDB, but it is still in moderation queue. I'll get back to you when it is cleared.

    I needed to put it on modDB, so it won't just disappear like on crappy FileFront any more.
     
  13. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Thanks, anytime.
     
  14. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Re-uploaded File

    OK. The Hundred Years' War has been re-uploaded. This in honour of Civ5, and because I plan to create a Hundred Years' War mod for the new game as well.

    Here's The Hundred Years' War for Civ4 on ModDB.
     
  15. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Thank you Le Sage for uploading anew your mods.

    I was going :) as I load the game,...: ( BUT... :( )
    Start up Civilization as usual, and from the main menu choose "Advanced". Then choose "Load a Mod" and select "The Hundred Years' War" from the menu. The game then restarts, and when it has done so, select "Single Player Game", ( in fact it doesn't show "Single Player Game ) and "Play a Scenario" in the menu
    Then curiously I get a blank science advisor screen while the cursor shows the little earth planet as it is searching. Then after 30 Secs I get your wonderfully detailed map.
    The only problem is that there is no interface at all !! I mean I can even click on a city, and get into the city map, but in both cases all control buttons that are around your normal map or city map have disappeared.. I mean for example there are no bars for food production or hammers, you can't actually see any production at all or what you produce, no culture, health, happyness resources indication, scores etc just the main map, or the city map when you click on it, NOTHING ELSE :cry:
    Sorry for the bad news, but than you for uploading. Hope it works fine for the others
    Some help would be nice :)
     
  16. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Here are a couple of things to start out with... Have you installed it correctly to the Mods folder in Beyond the Sword? It should NOT go in the MyGames folder. Do you have Civilization patched to 3.19?

    The Hundred Years' War mod was pretty basic, so it shouldn't be causing problems, but it may actually be a matter of installation path (that often screws Civ4 mods up).
     
  17. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Yes, it's installed in the right Folder... but no,
    I'm having an extensive discussion, on another thread because I can't seem to be able to patch to 3.19 and having problems with the BG,BAT,BULL Mods...
    So ok, I understand why it can't work on your side... I have to resolve the issue I have elsewhere first with that 3.19 patch

    Will come back to you later when that is solved

    Thank you for your answer :)
     
  18. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Ah OK. It's a matter of 3.19 then. Hope you solve it soon. :)
     
  19. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    Problem solved. It's because I couldn't patch to 3.19. Then I had to reinstall, fix my problem with the BAT Mod, and now It's working fine. !! :):p
    Superb Mod, Superb Maps, and a good knowledge you have of french geography, which is not always the case with every mod... Thanks, very nice to play.
     
  20. JMV

    JMV Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Galway, IRELAND
    I also like your idea of naming barbarian towns with French provinces old denomination ( Guyenne, Poitou, Marche, etc...) + you have located them right. Even load of French people don't remember them...
    Well done.:king:
     

Share This Page