1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The King of the World Throne Room

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by Neal, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. Naxle

    Naxle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sidmouth
    How come it says that the Lincoln game was finished in mid-2009? I have been checking the throne room page frequently and suddenly a fully-written up game is on there [however, it says 'in progress']. I want to see a game as it happens >.<
     
  2. madscientist

    madscientist RPC Supergenius

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,954
    Location:
    New York City
    He just started the game today, the link is to the game in progress.
     
  3. Neal

    Neal King of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Yup. Sorry. For those of you subscribed to the Throne Room thread, the new game is up.
     
  4. Vox de Villainy

    Vox de Villainy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    York, UK
    I'd be really interested in playing some of the Earth maps with alternate leaders and civilizations; can anyone provide any links to different variants?

    How do you play as a leader of your choice on the Earth map? I have a little idea for a series of my own..
     
  5. Yared

    Yared That Guy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Hufvudstaden
    http://www.civearth.com/components/...s/custom-402d2a6a6420e3b2a8f4fd4cea7a9677.zip

    That's Fullerene's version of Vadus' mapscript. BTW, it's not a scenario, but a mapscript. You are always playing on the same map (you can choose between the Giant Earth map :)scared:) or the Earth Evolution map (the one they use in RFC), but the civs in it are randomly chosen (except for yours, of course).
     
  6. Vox de Villainy

    Vox de Villainy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    York, UK
    Have I done something horribly wrong? When I attempt to load the script it creates an all-grassland world with only one Civ on it.

    Sorry for hi-jacking Neal's thread.
     
  7. Yared

    Yared That Guy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Hufvudstaden
  8. Vox de Villainy

    Vox de Villainy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    York, UK
    Thanks; you're a saint!
     
  9. SatanasOz

    SatanasOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    I noticed that you run this latest KotW with 40Civs as a Mod. When I try and running BUG (single player install) at the same time, the result is kinda interface-less :rolleyes: Before I go around accusing the one or the other modder(s) of sloppy work, I'd like to check on this a little more.

    May I ask, what Version of the 40Civs mod linked earlier and more important what version of BUG (with or without BULL?) do you use?
     
  10. Alvin Tostig

    Alvin Tostig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    same here. trying to figure out now what i'm missing. just installed bug mod last night and the lt. bob file to play with over 18 players.
     
  11. SanePerson

    SanePerson Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Go into the .ini file as an administrator. change "NoCustomArt=0" and "NoCustomAssets=0" to "NoCustomArt=1" and "NoCustomAssets=1". When you load the mod now you should get a working game, but without BUG. I do not know how to get both mods at the same time.
     
  12. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,259
    Folks are playing the new KotW with BUG somehow....I'm trying to figure this out.
     
  13. Neal

    Neal King of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Honestly? Damned if I know. I just loaded up BUG with the "Play BUG Mod 3" link, loaded up the mod through "Advanced," and played without a hitch.
     
  14. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,259
    "Play BUG Mod 3" link? I don't know what that means

    When I use BUG (4.3), I run it in custom assets, so I'll I need to do run BTS. Otherwise, I usually use BUFFY for most games. (I have a customasset switcher tool to switch out BUG CA with vanilla or whatever)
     
  15. Neal

    Neal King of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    That might be it. I'm running 3.6 of BUG. Maybe newer versions have an issue with the 40 Civ mod.
     
  16. SatanasOz

    SatanasOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    That seams to be it. There were other problems with BUG 4.3 for me too, regardless of the installation type. The way that worked for me was to get rid of any single player install of BUG and just integrate BUG 4.1 into the 40Civs Mod.

    There is no overlap, so you can just install BUG 4.1 as a Mod and then copy all the files from the BUG Mod folder to the 40Civs folder. This too didn't work with 4.3 though :(
     
  17. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,259
    Interesting. I could try downloading the older version of BUG and install it separately. I switch CA folders so I wouldn't have to uninstall BUG 4.3 single player. Interestingly, this 40 CIV mod doesn't seem to be much more than a DLL file and INI file - it doesn't appear to even have it's own map - I find it baffling myself, but then I don't understand jack about modding. Is there anything that you avoid overwriting when copying BUG to 40civ mod?
     
  18. SatanasOz

    SatanasOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Nope, just copied all the files in the "mods\BUG 4.1"-folder and pasted them into the "mods\40Civs"-folder.
     
  19. dowd001

    dowd001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Yeah, I have the same issue too. Been struggling to get both BUG and the 40Civs to work together.

    Going to try using an older version of BUG.
     
  20. dowd001

    dowd001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39

Share This Page