1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Napoleonic Wars

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by nokmirt, Sep 25, 2014.

  1. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    The Napoleonic Wars

    Spoiler :


    This scenario uses random city states. Pre-placed CSs cause crashes due to a worldbuilder bug.

    Playable Civilizations

    France, Great Britain, Ottoman Empire, Prussia, Poland, Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden, Russia, Austria, Spain, Morocco, Venice, Bavaria, Hanover, Westphalia, and Savoy.

    Screenshots

    Spoiler :














    I would like to give credit to Gedemon and LeeS for their mods. As well as to LeeS and nutty for their help with any questions I had.

    If you want to use my Napoleon Era Great Generals (v 1) mod you will ne LeeS's CIV-Linked Great Generals (v 2) which can be found below.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=23029

    R.E.D. Modpack (v 29) for diverse units for use with this scenario. Keep in mind this mod is updated just for use with this scenario.

    http://www.gamefront.com/files/24516100/R_E_D__Modpack__v_29__zip

    Scenario downloads, Mappack and Napoleon Era Great Generals below
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gp_123

    Gp_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    did this change any game mechanics ?
     
  3. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Not really it is a pretty straightforward scenario.
     
  4. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I noticed France getting a settler because they get collective rule 7 turns after the game starts. I will give France that from the outset, because I turned settlers off. So, I will repost updated mod soon. First I want to play some more and see if there are not anymore annoying things to fix. What I am curious of is if the AI goes for tradition then liberty. I am guessing it won't but we'll see.
     
  5. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi

    I just downloaded it played as France, some civs have settlers and start new cities, i thinks France also, have limited civ to select, cant select Austria, Spain,
     
  6. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    You need the dlcs to play those. Austria comes with gods and kings. Spain comes on a dlc you can get on steam I believe. That is why you can't use those two civs. It says $30 for Gods and Kings. I bought the Inca Spain dlc long ago. I know it is in Civ 5 complete which is $49.99.
     
  7. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    I know I just installed Vanilla,G&K,BNW in 1 folder,
     
  8. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    Played as France, having difficulty in raising many army, need production boost, faster unit construction, take too long to built units,

    can wonders be built in specific cities , units, building can alternate,

    cant have ship of the line, only frigate,
    many civs have settlers

    can coalition be formed?
     
  9. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I can tell you this I am playing an updated version as Prussia. One thing I noticed is that the Ottomans are dominating. Austria falls fairly easily to them. As Prussia I am in constant war with my neighbors. When I took Hanover I got a huge warmonger penalty for finishing off a civ. Then Sweden embargoed me which wasn't very nice. They still have to beat me in the field and this they have not been able to do.

    As far as France it is difficult because they have cities close together. I have not tried playing as France. The reason I kept the ship of the line just for Britain is because they had a better navy in those times. You can build wonders in specific cities, although some wonders are difficult to get. In my new version I took out settlers, and I have not seen any extra cities built. Which I don't want because it's not needed. I do have to adjust some things. I may add the Mamelukes in Egypt and I will strengthen Austrian cites. In short this scenario is a work in progress.
     
  10. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    how to change other civs in the list for ex venice to spain?ottoman to austria?
    can scenarios be edited?
     
  11. Dahebbie

    Dahebbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Denmark
    Wow very nice map.

    The russian faction will (should) be a monster here. Their back free and cossacks! Auch!
    Ottoman looks nasty to!
     
  12. ModMonger

    ModMonger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Hm. It would be nice to see more emphasis on historical military units and xml, but for what it was I enjoyed it and would recommend to continue working on the mod as I feel as if it has awesome potential.


    (Recommendation: Use JFD's Napoleon, Belgium, England, and Russia. IT's about 100% more fun that way especially with the unique units)
     
  13. victorpras

    victorpras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Hi. I'm having trouble installing this mod. What I did is I extract the zip file to a folder (one each for the wars and the generals) than I copy the folder to my civ5 MODS folder. Than I delete all my cache. When I load the mod ingame, I noticed the leader names have changed, but how do I play it from there? (Usually, there is a load scenario checkmark?). I noticed that after the mod is loaded, the Napoleon .civ5mod files disappear from the folder. Did I do anything wrong?
     
  14. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    1. Put the Napoleonic Wars (v 1).civ5mod file in Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS

    2. Start the game, go to mods. The mod should download by itself. Exit game and go back to windows.

    3. Go in the maps folder at Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Napoleonic Wars (v 1)\Maps. Copy the map and paste it to Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps

    4. Start the game again. Enable Napoleonic Wars (v 1) mod. Choose single player, setup game. Then go to map type. Scroll down and find NapoleonMap. Click back and click the load scenario button. Then click start scenario.

    Let me know if you have anymore issues. The generals mod is a separate mod and you also need to use the Civilization Appropriate Great General and Admiral by LeeS which can be found here. http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=23029 Both my mod and his mod have to be enabled in the mods section in game for it to work, while you play. His mod is a reference for my mod.


    Let me know if you get stuck or there is something you don't understand. Adding scenarios the first time can be confusing.
     
  15. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi

    I ask if having CIV 5 GOTY version will enable this scenario to select all players?
    I have CIV 5 only version
     
  16. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I should hope it would.
     
  17. victorpras

    victorpras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Wow thanks for the detailed explanation, it's working now!!
     
  18. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    You're welcome and have fun!
     
  19. ntchapin

    ntchapin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    I also played this scenario as Prussia and there are a couple of balance issues:
    1. Austria has a pretty good start with a large amount of cities, but it gets curb stomped by the Ottomans and Russians. The problem is that the logical target for both of them is Austria.
    2. England rapes anybody and everybody who has coastal cities. Ships of the line are incredibly powerful because they never phase out, so the end result is England has a large amount of cities meaning defeating their waves of ships of the line is incredibly difficult.
    3. Ottoman Empire is on a fringe of the map and has a lot of cities. They do unreasonably well because they have the same tech level as everyone else. It might be reasonable to limit them to janissaries which are strong units in themselves. Thus they still maintain their high production and naval power, but their land army is slightly weaker.
    4. Russia... Huge and has only one front to worry about. Not sure how it could be balanced, maybe starting it with no buildings in any cities and an incredibly small if not nonexistent military. Russia is just so stronk.
     
  20. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Yes thank you for giving me some pointers. At some point I will update this scenario. One thing I could do is have the Ottoman empire have permanent peace with Austria. After all they did not invade in real life. Russia, however, is another issue. I could make them a team with Austria and Prussia. They were pretty much allies anyway. The Ottomans could then fight Russia. They were at war for part of the Napoleonic Wars anyway. Diplomacy is one option to fix things.

    Now Britain, the solution I'd like to try would be to make the ship of the line be available to other countries as well. After all other navies of course had them. It might help.
     

Share This Page