1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The "OMG! Look what happened!" Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by ZachScape, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    I made a few turns doing nothing, it well flipped to me. Didn't really want to continue playing afterwards.
     
  2. El Bogus

    El Bogus Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    OMG you have -22TXT_KEY_MISC_GOLD_TURN. Poor boy.
     
  3. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    it's when you run Civilization on a non-English OS
    Also, that screenshot is probably about a year old
     
  4. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Location:
    Nijmegen
    Lol, that is exactly the same story as mine! I wanted to play a more realistic Civ where the Chinese and the Japanese AI don't alway colonize Oceania and Siberia. And the 1000AD start just didn't satisfy me. Then I discovered that RFC also offered all the other features I wanted, and I haven't missed a single post since (which is almost 3 years ago).:p
     
  5. ZachScape

    ZachScape King

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    New York
    Why couldn't you grab the city then destroy it, founding Washington the same turn?

    Also, wouldn't you rather see the title be American Colonists instead of American Peoples?
     
  6. Cethegus

    Cethegus King

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    I always named them European Rejects.
     
  7. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    I had 5 other windows also running Civilization. Can't pay attention to everything...
     
  8. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    Crap. You must have an awfully good computer to handle 5 games of Civ. Especially playing a map as big as RFC in the modern age. My computer usually starts getting unbearably slow around that time.
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    it's either i7 or XEON
     
  10. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    Your computer must be a bit younger than mine (bought in 2003).
    I couldn't run 2 games simultaniously, it would probably crash.

    The only upgrades I had was replacing 0.5 GB RAM with 1 GB RAM and a new video card (nVidia GeForce FX 5600).

    Hoping to be able to buy a new one before Civ 5 is out.
    With one of those 'fancy' multi-core processors. I heared that's sort of standard issue these days... :old:

    I'm kind of a hardware-NOOB... :scan:
     
  11. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    quad core i5
    8 gb ram, radeon 5750 (i think)

    also there's an athlon3000+ with 4 gb and radeon x1950 i don't know where to put it; and three laptops

    pretty mediocre computer as of now, serves me right anyway
     
  12. Ekolite

    Ekolite The Mighty Jungle

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Celtia Atrebatia
    Are you saying you were playing 5 games... on 5 seperate computers... all at once?
     
  13. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    Send it to me! I live in Nijmegen, The Netherlands. ;)

    Radeon is a video card?
     
  14. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    no it's one computer with civ
    i play wow on the laptops
     
  15. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes you are right
    sending something from here would be hella troublesome, especially to the EU.
     
  16. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    I was joking of course, but why would it be a problem?

    It would certainly be expensive, that's for sure...
     
  17. Ekolite

    Ekolite The Mighty Jungle

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,449
    Location:
    Celtia Atrebatia
    At the same time as you play 5 games of civ on your computer? :crazyeye:
     
  18. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    Well yes, 6 games precisely
    sometimes i do play civ from different computer, it can be noticed by different resolution screenshots
     
  19. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    Assuming wow = World of Warcraft...

    If you play that game as much as I play Civ: According to South Park you would have 'absoluty no life'... ;)
     
  20. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    Here's an extremely skewed view of the world (could have been even weirder if I zoomed out 1 more time): Hannibal dominating the world without ever hiring a mercenary. Arabia, Spain, America, India and finally Portugal as vassals.
    Didn't circumnavigate because I went E-W (but the world was upside down!).
     

Share This Page