1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The SDK is now available

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Gedemon, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,135
    Location:
    France
    You can download it from the tools section in steam.

    From the patch notes:
    Now let see what this banana has to say...
     
    Larsenex, gimper42 and wbjgr like this.
  2. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Not an easy cut & paste for existing mods... back to school for me now to try & work out how to get my mods into it!
     
  3. Winged Hussar

    Winged Hussar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I don't get it, is world builder included in this update? If so, how can I access it?
     
  4. Kobazco

    Kobazco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Existing civ/leader mods should transfer over fairly easily? I'm looking at the sample Leader/Civ mod included in the SDK and it doesn't seem too hard I hope.
     
  5. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    The Modbuddy comes with a set of pre-made templates you can work on.
     
  6. Kobazco

    Kobazco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Trying to transfer a pre existing leader to the modbuddy for upload and further work on icons etc, but so far haven't gotten the leader to appear in game yet. At this point the non mod buddy version works.
     
  7. Fairfax

    Fairfax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Wait, no world builder?
     
  8. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    341
    Yes no world builder in sdk

    You can use Mod as they are and up load to Steam via the Steam up loader, no Need to Update mods in the SDK. All mods are DL to

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\289070
     
    Larsenex likes this.
  9. Winged Hussar

    Winged Hussar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Is the in-game world builder functional now then?
     
  10. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male

    Do you have a quick step by step for that? I cant quite see how it works? It keeps crashing the uploader when I select the modinfo file.
     
  11. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Modbuddy is a little disappointing and crashes a lot for me. I think I'll stick with Sublime for now. I'm also having trouble getting the workshop uploader to work, but I'm willing to chalk that up to potentially meaning my modinfo needs rewriting
     
  12. greyTiger

    greyTiger Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
    Seems I won't be uploading my mods to the Workshop any time soon. ModBuddy won't build the simplest of mods (even their own examples) as I get "escapedValue" cannot be null every time.
    And to top it off the uploader crashes with no error when I select the modinfo to upload, so can't even put up my existing released packages :(
     
  13. Ewok-Bacon-Bits

    Ewok-Bacon-Bits Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Hmmm I'm glad I wasn't the only one I'm getting a "Error: Parameter "escapedValue" cannot be null." whenever I build
     
  14. Bosworth II VII

    Bosworth II VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Why is there not a World builder ?!?!?!
     
    Thorburne likes this.
  15. chaorace

    chaorace Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    I'm experiencing the same issue. Though, if you're just looking for an example of a well formatted modinfo, you can download a mod off the workshop and copy what already works. That's how I fixed my issue with the workshop uploader crashing
     
    Tssha likes this.
  16. greyTiger

    greyTiger Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
    Great idea. I'll give that a go and see what happens.
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,117
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  18. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    305
    i was really hoping for a worldbuilder now to. so anyone knows if we will get it??
     
    Hajee likes this.
  19. greyTiger

    greyTiger Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Australia
    Seems after changing my modinfo a little I can upload to the owrkshop :) Had to put the <Files> section at the top after the <Properties> section.

    Guess I should have not been so hasty to upload my mod as the patch has caused some issues with it :( Guess that will teach me to just post things without testing after a new patch.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2017
    chaorace likes this.
  20. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,391
    Gender:
    Male
    ...no World Builder.

    Guess I'm not getting back into the game like I planned. :sad:
     
    PericlesCiv and Thorburne like this.

Share This Page