The Test of Time 1003

Test your mettle against the ages of time.

  1. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Thanks mate ^^
     
  2. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    I tested with just your mod and detailed worlds, no other mods at all, and it did not work. Omnibus works perfectly fine from what I've seen.
     
  3. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    I can confirm that on both of your ruleset the mods do work together

    dx12 will not effect it.
    On my end those mods together are working fine I do find this odd. All I can say is perhaps you may have forgot to add the assets into the base game?
     
  4. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    For those of you having issues with Detailed worlds, try this(I included it, could be a load order issue) :- 1002 Beta

    Or add this line after <References> in the modinfo of 1001:

    <Mod id="f1192e45-6a2d-4ae8-815d-b9de171a9cad" minversion="0" maxversion="999" title="Detailed Worlds" />
     
  5. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    I added the assets, only thing I can think of trying is reinstalling civ and putting the assets in again. I used to have MOAR_Units installed, but I don't think that would cause the two to not work together properly.
     
  6. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    ToT's assets would overirde MOAR Units, they are the same file names.
     
  7. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Just wondering are you using a mac or pc?
     
  8. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    I tried this, it seems to be working great. Thanks!

    PC, macs aren't real computers :p
    What Horem put seems to be working, thanks for the help!
     
  9. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    That's weird, I can run it fine with ToT and either (or both) of my Detailed & Larger Worlds mods.

    Edit: Ninja'd again :)
     
    aldon47 likes this.
  10. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    just checking! never know 8P
     
  11. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Glad that fixed it for you, just out of curiosity what did you try the Reference or the updated mod?
     
  12. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    The updated mod
     
  13. aldon47

    aldon47 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    This did the trick, thanks!
     
  14. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I'm going to make my mod version 1000 :)
     
    alexanderyou and Hajee like this.
  15. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    :rotfl:
     
  16. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Works fine with YNAMP on STandard rules, have not tested the other rulesets yet. If you add a line of code to Gelos's modinfo to reference this mod his changes to War Weariness will overide ToT's, same for the Barbarian mod, Increased range for machine guns and slingers is inlcuded in ToT:-

    <References>
    <Mod id="434d2b10-21f7-408e-998f-b8ecd2791f95" minversion="0" maxversion="999" title="Test of Time" />
    </References>
     
  17. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry fo bad english.
    If i translate this mod on russian language (partially becouse this is so big and possible full after some time or another do it later) do you include this translate in your mod? On current moment i do it for self.
    I am not modder of this game and not understand it structure, but can do it by analogy and on current moment check new row with 'ru_RU' in your 'Text' directory XML file and for me it worked.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  18. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Yes i would include it.
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    is it possible to make it so you can build cities in the ocean like in the real TOT?
     
  20. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    good question, maybe i dont know have to look into it, but I doubt that would ever be part of the mod. The base game would require alot of changing to make improvements and districts usable on ocean tiles, and I would assume this would require AI work to, and dll modding
     

Share This Page