The Test of Time 1003

Test your mettle against the ages of time.

  1. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    keep getting great mercs way before i get a financial district and aren't able to use them.
     
  2. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    You can use them on the mechant square though?
     
  3. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    I have noticed that the ones that require the Financial District are coming up sooner then expected. this should be change and next update
     
  4. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I already changed it my end:- 1002 Patch notes:

    Great Merchants from Classical, Medieval, Renaissance now require Merchant Quarter.
    Regraded Warmonger points. Grades up by 3(3,6,9,12 ect) per Era starting in Classical.
    Watchtower change to Guard Tower:
    • Guard Tower provides +1 Range to stationed units and +10 Inner Defences.
    Tweaks to the Game Calender.
    Fixed Cook Shop and Butcher Prereq's been wrong way around.
    Increased upgrade costs by 10%.
    Farmstead now provides +1 food for each adjacent Farm or Pasture.
    Increased Farmstead food yield by +2.
    Farmstead moved to Merchant Quarter.
    Project GP Points reduced to 1/4 of Vanilla.
    Updated Settler text.
    Added Default Icon for Merchant Quarter Project.
    Increased Unique Improvement Yields:-
    • +1 Faith for Sphinx, Mission, Colossal Head, Kurgan.
    • +1 Culture for Zigguratand Chateau.
    • +1 Production for Fort.
    • +1 Production and Gold for Roman Fort.
    • Chateau housing increased to 1.
    Included Detail Worlds mod. (Since some of you are reporting issues)
    Included Wondrous Wonders.
    Tweaked Barbarians:-
    • Added Heavy Chariot and Heavy Cavalry classes to Cavalry Tribe.
    • Added Masonary as a Free Tech for Barbs.
    • Increased Barbarian tech rate to 70%.
    • Increased odds of Camp spawning by 50%.
    • Increased boldness to pillage and attack cites slightly.
    Removed the Food reduction from Dungeon, Prison, Military Ground, Military Camp, Tournament Ground due to the AI refusing to build these buildings due to the minus too Food.
     
    excelsior501 and Hajee like this.
  5. Tipok

    Tipok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    1
    In gameplay\HS_Building.xml in row
    <Row BuildingType="BUILDING_MONASTERY" Name="LOC_HMP_BUILDING_MONASTERY_NAME" PrereqCivic="CIVIC_DIVINE_RIGHT" PrereqDistrict="DISTRICT_HOLY_SITE" PurchaseYield="YIELD_GOLD" Cost="150" AdvisorType="ADVISOR_RELIGIOUS" Housing="1"/>
    your forget put DESC section, i dont see description about this building in civilopedia.
    By analogy i correct to
    <Row BuildingType="BUILDING_MONASTERY" Name="LOC_HMP_BUILDING_MONASTERY_NAME" Description="LOC_HMP_BUILDING_MONASTERY_DESC" PrereqCivic="CIVIC_DIVINE_RIGHT" PrereqDistrict="DISTRICT_HOLY_SITE" PurchaseYield="YIELD_GOLD" Cost="150" AdvisorType="ADVISOR_RELIGIOUS" Housing="1"/>
    And all ok.

    2
    In text\hs_buildingtext.xml in
    <Row Tag="LOC_BUILDING_MANOR_DESC" Language="en_US">
    <Text>[ICON_RESOURCE_PEARLS] Perals, [ICON_RESOURCE_DIAMONDS] Diamonds and [ICON_RESOURCE_SILVER] Silver resources gain +1 [ICON_CULTURE] Culture each.</Text>
    </Row>

    orphographic mistake in 'Perals'

    3 same file
    <Row Tag="LOC_BUILDING_FISH_MARKET_DESC" Language="en_US">
    <Text>[ICON_RESOURCE_CRABS] Crabs, [ICON_RESOURCE_PEARLS] Pearls [ICON_RESOURCE_FISH] and Fish resources gain +1 [ICON_FOOD] Food each.</Text>
    </Row>

    --> [ICON_RESOURCE_PEARLS] Pearls [ICON_RESOURCE_FISH] and Fish resources gain
    must be [ICON_RESOURCE_PEARLS] Pearls and [ICON_RESOURCE_FISH] Fish resources gain
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2016
  6. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanx for the report.
     
  7. excelsior501

    excelsior501 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Is that update live? the DL link still says v1001.

    Amazing mod BTW, I absolutely love the changes made to the game speed. I only have the patience for slug, but I love being able to build units before the era is over.

    On a balance note, the Archer serves little purpose as far as I can tell. Combat strength is still Ancient Era level.
     
  8. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    1002 is not live, and probably wont be for a week at best. I am a firm beleiver in slow substantial updates over quick small ones.
    I will look at the Archer. (All ranged and Siege units tbh, going to overhaul them)
     
  9. kudesnic

    kudesnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Hey, big fan of this mod. However, I am reather troubled by the fact the AI is always able to amass huge armies withiout suffering the economic consequences, is it meant to be like that or is that just solely because I am playing on Emperor difficulty? Thanks for the reply in advance.
     
  10. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    getting up to 30+ sec time between turns around the 230 turn mark just with 6 civs (including me)
     
  11. excelsior501

    excelsior501 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Alright Horem, I meant to give this reply last night, but I was a few drinks in, :beer: and couldn't keep my thoughts straight. I have a lot of feed back for this fantastic mod. I feel about this mod like I did about the release of VI; great start, will be even better after it's ironed out. :c5happy:

    Pretty sure that those two are related. I had a game last night on King as Victoria with Mvemba and Pedro on my home continent. Both were spamming the **** out of spear men by mid-Classical. Mvemba was playing the Great Merchant game really hard, so I think that he may actually have been able to sustain it. I had about a dozen units, w/Conscription I was able to maintain 60+ GPT. That was also turn 250+, on tortoise. No idea how y'all can play those longer games.

    I noticed that the Settlers were not taking 2 population upon completion.

    Now I can't remember what else I was gonna say. :hammer2:

    Guess I'll start another game and let you know what I come up with.

    Great job so far though!
     
  12. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Thank you every one for the feed back. Its is very important to us to have more eyes on the mod now, as balancing can be a nightmare.

    As horem mentioned we plan to release 1002 soon to make those adjusts.
    I want to be clear you are seeing that the Settlers are not costing 2 pop?
     
  13. excelsior501

    excelsior501 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    That is correct. I've got to run for awhile, but I can post a screenshot in a few hours when I get back
     
  14. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    Looks great:goodjob:
     
  15. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    they cost 4 pop for me
     
  16. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    I re looked in the coded and did not noticed 4. It set to 2

    So i found this odd; can you post a screens shot of before the settler is built with one after it is built

    EDIT: Just to be clear, the city must be size 4, and once it is build it cost 2, is that is what your are seeing?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  17. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    For me the city size must be 4 instead of 2, but it only takes 1 pop away from the city on completion.

    I also have the problem where the AI is able to not only support an army of about 30-40 units in the late classical era, but also still making ~40 GPT. Not sure what's going on there, but oh boy was I friendly with the Aztecs when they were next to me >.>
     
  18. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    very good mod is beter game realy, but i got bug - names to is changed is mising and i see somting like code name from sorce name
     
  19. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Im guessing thsi the the Great People? (working on fixing that) if not the mod currently only supports en_US.

    The settler population issue, I do not think it is saved when you reload/restart. Will test it later this afternoon.
     
  20. kudesnic

    kudesnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    What I would suggest, maybe a weak suggestion, but you could limit the unit amount per city i.e. if u have 4 cities you can only build like 20 military units. Then gradually as the game progresses you can introduce a military civic that increases that number by 'n' so if you have 4 cities, you can build 30 units and so forth. Hopefully helpful. :)
     

Share This Page