1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Third World War 1989

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by AnthonyBoscia, Dec 20, 2014.

  1. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Nathiri, thanks very much for testing and posting this. It is a relief to hear that it functions properly. We will now have to identify why it is not working for certain players.

    The game does include a Steam Labels text that must simply be re-named to Labels.txt, with instructions included in the download.
     
  2. Huascar

    Huascar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    That's interesting. So this file can work with the STEAM version of C3C, except that the labels.txt needs a small tweak? Where I can find this file? I tried some from several mod packages without a crash as soon as I launch something.
     
  3. Huascar

    Huascar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Thank you. The patched worked and the campaign can continue.

    Well, here is a small game report:

    Spoiler :
    The Canadian conquest plan was quite simple. Just avoid major engagements until the NATO and the USSR have exhausted their first tier units. Use the CF-18s on defending the area around that Canadian European air base near Stuttgart, either intercepting air units or bombarding weak ground units. The RCN scouts for subs and other units, letting the US and the UK do most of the fighting.

    Meanwhile at home, building production ramps up, focusing on Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa and Quebec. Civilians were produced to add up to the land improvements. Trade of National flags were done and this allows the creation of new units and some city buildings. The NATO Jaguar Squadron proved very effective early on, until CF-18 became available. And each C-130 was gold as well. I built lots of Canadian Infantry Brigades and airlifted, mostly to occupy terrain/cities and as "traffic cops". Then Canadian Mech Brigade Groups and NATO M60A1s were built alongside with NATO MLRS, Grizzlies and AH64A helos when they become available. Not much of other units were built, except for some sea transports. Each trip is at least 6 turns away, each way, so several cargo vessels are built to handle the continuous stream of reinforcements, which sailed without fear, as by then the North Atlantic battle for supremacy was over for the Soviets.

    Nevertheless, I still managed to lose most of my fleet and most of my continental European task force to the Soviets. They manage to move all the way to and capture Brussels, until their momentum ended. By then some of my continental forces have arrived and the long march East began :)

    The surviving RCN units are used at the Baltic sea coast mostly to detect those pesky invisible guerrilla. Too bad these surviving vessels were mostly geared towards ASW and not bombardment, that could've been helpful.

    What would be a mobile land detector that one could use? Those infantry regiments are used occasionally to "patrol" and clear out these guerrillas, whether they belonged to the Soviets or not.

    By turn 90 the WP forces have exhausted all their reserves. Too bad the AI doesn't know how to form a critical mass of units and initiate a realistic counteroffensive. Now, I'm just waiting for the tech to built the last spaceship component.

    And since the discovery of alliances against civs, I had the pleasure to be at war with everyone else that is not NATO.

    By the way, in the city of Trois-Rivières, I think there is an infantry regiment with the name of 12e regiment blindee du Canada. This is a real regiment. It needs re-assigning to an armor unit (maybe a Grizzly or a Canadian Mech Brigade Group), just so not to break character with the mod :)
     
  4. Lionic

    Lionic King

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    My British game ended in almost the same way, except that I've decided to retire a bit earlier, before taking Moscow.

    You know, I think that in general Warsaw Pact is bound to loose in any case, unless you play for the Soviet Union. I mean there are quite a few countries in NATO that possess credible ground, air and sea military branches that they could use to cover up the AI stupidities of their allies. Warsaw Pact states could not rely on their navy (due to the lack of one) and could at best hope to loose their airforce taking a few enemies with them. Once the Soviet navy and air units are gone you could do very little to protect yourself from aerial and naval bombardment and naval landings.
     
  5. StarTrooper2

    StarTrooper2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    found this last summer and loved it. then updates came along and game stopped working. blocked updates and worked again. upgraded computer in October to play Fallout 4 and 1989 not working again. got new noraze.exe, fixed labels, and game works again........:)
    2 glitches:
    1] get Civ3 original splash screen when game is launched, not the noraze.exe screen.
    2] save/load game will not work. I get a save error pop up with an address to the save file location.

    I have the original disk version, but I bought Civ3 complete from Steam and that's what I've been using on a Windows 7 system.

    not to worried about the splash screen, but I'm guessing that is the link that is not letting the noraze.exe load properly?
    any help or ideas to fix this would be great.
     
  6. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Hey, Startrooper. Civ 3 will always play the main splash screen on start up that is located in the Conquests folder. Basically, you can only have one at a time. If I remember, it will show a scenario splash screen if you quit a game and return to the main menu (?) but it's been a while.

    My experience with save and reload issues is that the game is using too much memory. Every time I had this issue in development, I would trim the game until it saved properly. I know you have to have steam running to play, but definitely make sure nothing else is draining that sweet processing power while playing. Otherwise we're kinda stuck until Firaxis releases a Civ 3 update, which is currently located in a concrete pylon on a Garden State Parkway overpass right next to Jimmy Hoffa.

    There will be a minor update probably within a couple months. I'm done tinkering with game and consider it complete, so this will mainly be minor civilopedia corrections and such, plus maybe a surprise or two.
     
  7. StarTrooper2

    StarTrooper2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    yes, the noraze splash screen does come up if you go to the 1989 menu and back.

    k, so I need to trim the game!
    I'm guessing it has something to do with turning on the research.......lol
    thx for pointing me to the problem.

    btw, great work on this. it is really the best I've seen.
    i'll get to work on "trimming" it down.
    thx
     
  8. StarTrooper2

    StarTrooper2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
  9. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    I'm glad it's working for you. Early on in development, the scenario was designed to work specifically with the Knuckles/syn no city limit exe, but this was later changed as the number of cities was brought to the 512 limit. Be careful, as the preferences screen may cause the game to crash. Otherwise it should work OK.
     
  10. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    I'm considering getting rid of bombardment for submarines. Right now the subs that have bombardment are supposed to be those that have anti-ship missiles, whether tube or vertically launched. During the original game development, this was also meant to help NATO get some extra shots on ground units in Europe because the WP was dominant. In the latest version of the game, however, NATO is much better positioned to hold the line. Removing bombarding subs would:

    A) Make ground attacks more deadly with fewer bombarding options, and overall help tilt the game back to the Warsaw Pact.

    B) Reduce the amount of subs that park in poorly defended cities waiting for somebody to overrun them.

    C) Be more realistic.

    If I did this, I would probably buff all the attack subs a little to make sure they are still useful at sea. Also, subs that carry long range missile units like the P-500 and Tomahawk will still keep those.

    Thoughts...?
     
  11. Lionic

    Lionic King

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    Regrettably that's the best that can be done. If WP AI could be just a little, little interested in ASW...

    Couple more thoughts if I may:
    - Giving heavy bombers better defense but less hitpoints could leave them vulnerable to fighters, but more resistant to ground fire (in Soviet campaign I've lost a couple of Tu-16 regiments against a Greek city protected by just a Bofors battery);
    - We now have Mi-28 (and Ripptide's old Ka-50) that could appear in later part of the scenario as a desparate attempt of WP to emulate western gunships tactics :cowboy:;
     
  12. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Gender:
    Male
    I've just tried to replay this, but I always have the same problema (playing as UK): whenever I try to change a worker type in a city, to engineer, the game crashes. Any ideas?
     
  13. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Bear with me, jlvr, because I guarantee this infuriates me as much as it does you when the game crashes and leaves you empty-handed. Can you tell me what specific worker type (name or PRTO) and what engineer is messing you up? I haven't been able to pin it down but would very much like to, in order to prevent future problems for play!
     
  14. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Gender:
    Male
    Let me just correct something: I try to change to engineer, but I'm not sure it's the engineer that crashes it...

    When I click on the worker, it changes to the happy-smile entertainer; 1 more click to change again, and the game freezes. So I don't even know which worker type is actually causing this...

    This happens in Manchester, in case you want to check a specific city, right in turn 2 of the game.
     
  15. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Ah so, sorry, I was thinking of the worker unit instead of the city screen worker. I know the problem you are having and unfortunately I don't know what's causing it. It can happen on any turn. If I remember right, it also can happen when you click on buildings in the list at the lower left. I never thought of it as a graphics issue, although it could be, but rather as performance issue where the game gets overloaded. When I get some time I will give it another look. Sorry it wrecked your game!
     
  16. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    873
    Gender:
    Male
    Crud... :(
     
  17. Necropolis

    Necropolis Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Akron ,Ohio ,USA
    I Uploaded a scenario for Civilization III that was also for that world war 3 era. I uploaded a scenario for the year 2025 and you play as a supra-national federation known as "the South Asia Union". I hated the fact that i did not know how to changed the game year from 4000 BC but it really was ment to be about that 2020 to 2025 AD time period.

    World War III period could really have happened anytime after January 1st 1946. It came closest in our own timeline about 1962 during the cuban missile crisis, once it was 1989 the cold war was ending the Berlin wall was coming down the iron curtain was getting ready to lift. by the 2030s though after the 2020s i kinda think that Sub-Saharan Africa might be where the enemy countries to the Allied Powers might be, seems like Latin America is where they usually are though. In real life its actual the Middle Eastern and the Russian civilizations from my Civ 3 scenario that would pose the bigger threats in and by the 2020s. Also i originally thought China was a enemy country but actually was more like a Neutral or non-aligned like sub-Saharan Africa. So although in the game the game play would take control of the south Asians and then conquer Tibet and Sinkiang regions from the Chinese but the reality was China was not a enemy faction in real life so Waring against them and then taking land from them was of course highly unlikely but the think is later on the Chinese would more than likely attack the South Asians around the 2050s however many turns that is into my game when the Chinese are runing out of Oil and must attack Kazakhstan and liberate for freedom against a terrorist supporting regime and add it to the communist regime at least temporary of course before handing it over to the CIS after enough oil has been gained by the P.Republic of China. Its getting less dificult to predict the 2020s these days due to how close there getting compared in that 2000s decade when my civ3 scenario was new. these days planing for the 2030s even seems reasonable.
     
  18. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Quick Update:

    I'm testing out the next update. The main changes are the new unit graphics and the new naval adjustments. The naval changes are working very well so far, with the essential change being the shift away from bombardment and towards increased Attack and Defense values. There are a limited amount of units that will retain bombardment primarily for shore attacks, and are mainly limited to navies that have amphibious marine units. The types of units that can detect invisible subs have shrunk a little, and attack subs are very deadly now on the attack. Subs like Trafalgar, Oscar, 688, and Akulas are absolutely bad news, but make sure to hit and run with them if you are the attacker.

    The AI still has some surprises up its sleeve. I was playing Britain and I got to see the new Tbilisi in action. Those sneaky Russians parked the carrier and its Kirov escort off the coast of the Shetlands (where I had airlifted my airborne troops to defend), and then flew Hinds off the deck to obliterate my transport aircraft on the runways! This setting wasn't intentional, but it was so well-played that I'm leaving it in the game. I never got a chance to take a screenshot, however, as Intruders and Hornets from Eisenhower and Coral Sea sent them to the bottom before my turn started.

    More to come.
     
  19. Lionic

    Lionic King

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    Hi Tony! It's a stupid idea perhaps, but would you consider making some sort of invisible hidden nationality spy unit (Vuldacon somehow set such units in EFZI 2 and they could occupy the same square with enemy units), place them in Europe and assign them to the coutries that are far away from the conflict? What for? Well, just to let human player playing for such nation watch the fun during AI's turn instead of just waiting.
     
  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,241
    isengard's Crebain , too . Awesome . It occupies a tile , an enemy unit arrives , gets confused by the presence it can't see , and can not engage even it can see ... Stops pondering what happens next . While the rest of units are able to pass , unaware what the hell with the stalled dumb unit .

    and ı think it will be useful for Marmara , if no drastic map changes are already planned . Consider them Turkish laid minefields , with plans not shared even with NATO . So that the Russians will no be able to get into the Aegean on the very first turn .
     

Share This Page