1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

The TSL does not work on the Terra Map (Ludicrous size)

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by alexrs70, Jan 16, 2018.

  1. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    On the Terra Map (Ludicrous size)
    I'm trying to put options of real earth with the real location of countries. But for some reason this does not happen, civilizations are randomly placed. Tell me what settings I need to include, to generate a real map of the earth with TSL
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    strange, the lua log is incomplete, were you able to fully load and start playing (even with random position) when that log was created ?

    but for a "real earth" you need to use the pre-made maps, the Giant Earth Map being the bigger available, the Ludicrous Earth does not load since some patches back.
     
  3. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I correctly understood that the Terra Map (Ludicrous size) does not generate a real planet? Only a giant map of the earth with a real location of the continents?
    When choosing a giant maps TSL works for me.
     
  4. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Now I started for Indonesia on the Terra Map (Ludicrous size) but I can not understand this real continent? TSL does not work,

    Just so many settings can not understand how to generate real continents in the (Ludicrous size.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    For real continent shape, select "Earth-like"
     
  6. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    You can show in the screenshot which settings to set "Earth-like" and TSL countries on the map?
    Thank you very much
     
  7. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I started the terra map (Ludicrous size) several times with tsl, but the civilizations are random. Some countries next to me are not, most likely they are in another place. The map generates real continents. Although my location is correct
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page