1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The tuner

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Thalassicus, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    The tuner is an ingame editor Firaxis provides for Civ 5. It's easy to use:

    1. Install the SDK.
      In steam, navigate to Library -> click "All Games" -> Tools -> Civilization V SDK.
      .
    2. Set "EnableTuner = 1" in this file:
      \Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\config.ini
      .
    3. Download Civup (here) and move the contents of Civup\TunerMods\DebugFolder to here:
      \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Debug
      .
    4. Start a game in Civ V.
      .
    5. Open the tuner.
      An icon for the SDK appears on your desktop (or taskbar) once installed. Click the icon to launch the tuner.

    For example, I sometimes use the tuner to reveal the map and all resources for debugging:

    1. Open the tuner's "Active Player" tab.
    2. Click the button "Information Era Techs."


    The mod adds some features to the tuner. Copy the files from this folder:

    (mod)\Tuner\DebugFolder

    to here:

    \Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Debug

    Some of the terrain-editing tools require the mod active to function, but most of the tools work without the mod.
     
  2. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    When I recently encountered the Ceremonial Rites bug, I tried loading up the tuner and was completely lost. Is there a guide on using the tuner somewhere? Or could you list some common uses (like adding buildings and such)? I ended up using the Ingame Editor which worked perfectly and intuitively, but it would be neat to get my head around the tuner and it's capabilities.
     
  3. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Add a building:

    1. Select a city ingame.
    2. Open the tuner's Selected City tab.
    3. Click the building.
    Add a unit:

    1. Open the tuner's Map tab.
    2. Select a player and unit.
    3. Click the unit checkbox.
    4. Ingame, left-click to place units or right-click to delete them.
    Reveal the map:

    1. Open the tuner's Map tab.
    2. Click Reveal Terrain.
    Change gold or culture:

    1. Open the tuner's Active Player tab.
    2. Alter the gold/culture numbers.
    Advance to an era:

    1. Open the tuner's Active Player tab.
    2. Click the desired era.
    See inside AI cities to check their thinking:
    1. Open the tuner's "Game" tab.
    2. Select the AI.
    3. Click "Autoplay 1".
    Add a canal: (new in Civup v2.0.52)

    1. Open the tuner's Map tab.
    2. Click Ocean in the plot list.
    3. Click the plot checkbox.
    4. Click tiles to turn them to ocean.
    5. Save and reload the game (refreshes graphics).

    I mostly use those for testing. I'd also recommend clicking here to download enhancements I made to the tuner's Map and Selected Unit tabs, allowing easier modification of roads/railroads, features, unit experience, and unit promotions.

    Extract the zip into this folder and overwrite the files when prompted:
    C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Debug
     
  4. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I've added a zip file to the original post containing my tuner mods. It adds some features, and hopefully makes the tuner easier to use, too.
     
  5. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I was lost until I figured out I needed to open a city screen before making an improvement there.
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Would the word "open" be more clear than "select"?
     
  7. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    It's clear enough for me. I just didn't know I had to open or select... and then I stumbled across it.
     
  8. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,263
    Location:
    Venice, California
    I should add, though, that to add a building, you also have to open the City Screen. Othrwise the building choices in FT blink and do nothing.
     
  9. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    That's what I mean by "select a city ingame." The city list is a little buggy. I think Firaxis added it to allow editing non-player cities, but they didn't code it quite right. I've been thinking about fixing that... I could also add some yield information to let us debug the AI problem more easily.
     
  10. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    In Civup v2.0.52 I added the capability to change terrain with the tuner, like for creating canals. See post #3 for an example.
     
  11. Gaday

    Gaday Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    guys i did change value from 0 to 1 in config.ini, and ofc downloaded SDK, but, after i start firetuner there r only *lua console* and *new panel*. Cant get it connected to the game. What im doing wrong?
     
  12. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh! Start a game in Civ V. The tuner edits games, so it needs a game to edit. I've now added a note about that in the OP. :)
     
  13. Gaday

    Gaday Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Well, I did start a game and even made some turns, build monument, researches etc., still it wont connect to the game. And btw sometimes value changes from 1 to 0 again by itself.
    **maybe this matters- my civ is on disc D, not C. And im ru, so i got rus windows and the path to config.ini file contains russian documents folder. I remember earlier we, here in russia, had some problems with loading saves cos path to the save folder had rus names.
     
  14. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    That is very strange! On my computer, the tuner automatically connects as soon as I start a game. I do not know what the problem might be. I recommend:
    One of those three places should find you an answer. I wish I could help more.
     
  15. Gaday

    Gaday Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thx. Ill try it.
     
  16. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    I have started using the tuner along with your Debug files and I get this error box when I start the Tuner.

    Code:
    Faith: runtime error: [string "return function () ..."]:2: attempt to call method 'GetFaithPerTurn' (a nil value) stack
    Unfortunately the whole message appears in a RED fixed width box, so the end of the line after 'stack' disappears into the end of the box.

    I only have your mods and sometimes InfoAddict loaded.

    ?
     
  17. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    It appears I forgot to update that recently. Try the version I attached below. :)

    Each yield type uses different non-standardized functions to retrieve their values, so mistakes like that are common when using code from the base game.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    That's fixed it!:goodjob:
     
  19. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Thal, your tuner files located in the Communitas seems to generate errors when switching to the map panels. However, since I am mostly just using the autoplay functions, I don't know if it actually has an effect on the tuner functions.

    Eight or so of these error windows popup:
    Code:
    Failed to populate list:
    Syntax Error: return function()
    ...(more code)

    And have you been able to get the autoplay feature working past the World Congress founded popup window? I haven't been able to autoplay past turn 150~ because of it.
     
  20. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I have not tried that far, no. The WC might not be coded to handle an all-AI game, which would be unfortunate, but not surprising.

    It's odd you get error messages. I need more information to figure out what might be going on.

    Edit: working with ExpiredReign we tried something. Copy the files attached below into your debug folder, clear the game cache, then start the game. That seemed to fix the problem for him. I might have a bug in the files, or maybe it was a cache issue, I don't know.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page