1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

There's a Reveal All command in the Debug Panel. How to un-reveal?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by SirLemonWinks, Oct 27, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SirLemonWinks

    SirLemonWinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone know of a command that undo reveal all?
     
  2. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    What Debug Panel?
     
  3. Trias

    Trias Donkey with three behinds

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    594
    There might not be such a command.
     
  4. wgooch

    wgooch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    The debug menu can be enabled by switching EnableDebugMenu from 0 to 1 in the AppOptions.txt file under your documents (press ~ to display it).

    I'm pretty sure there is no way to undo the revealing of the whole map, but you can enter 'help' and then press the 'toggle log' button to view a list of available commands, maybe you'll find one that way.
     
  5. Soterius

    Soterius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Just write down the seed number before you reveal all. Then when you find a map you like, you can always load it by inserting that seed number when creating a new game.

    Or you could simply save the game right before you write the reveal all command and load that savegame...
     
  6. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Real quick, can you tell me how to reveal all? I haven't looked into it yet.
     
  7. ackoman

    ackoman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    I've changed the 0 to a 1, but the ~ key is not bringing anything up. I'm using a UK keyboard.
     
  8. barbarianscientist

    barbarianscientist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Save your game before you reveal and reload it after you took a look at map. Not so much a command, but leads to the same outcome.
     
  9. ackoman

    ackoman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    So I need to load a saved game, re save it, then load it again and then press ~ ?
     
  10. callan

    callan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    No, if loading a previously saved game then you can simply press the ' key (on your UK keyboard) to bring up the debug panel near the top left. Then type in "reveal all". When you have finished looking at the map you simply reload the previously saved game again.
     
  11. ackoman

    ackoman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    OK, I worked it out - I just needed to press the right button, I had been trying ~ and `
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page