1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

They have posted system reqirements on apolyads.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Alistic, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. Pushead

    Pushead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    1.7 Gb on the harddrive? Wow. I wonder how much is reads off the CD/DVD then?
     
  2. Lucky The Fox

    Lucky The Fox Prince

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Lylat / Finland
    Someone will come up with a solution for us with dated systems.

    Now, this might be slightly off-topic. But has anyone here played San Andreas under 98 or ME? It didn't work too well for me and I'm not quite sure if it was because of the OS or just the usual lousiness of my computer.
    I just wouldn't want to find out that Civ IV runs for only 30 minutes before getting unplayable.
     
  3. Evie

    Evie Pronounced like Eevee

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,940
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Ok. I'm looking for a graphic card to replace my old Radeon - would a GeForce 6200 be enough? I know 6-6 and 6-8 are better, but they're also about twice the price (for a 6-6) in my area, and I don't have the money for the 6-6 brand (and am not much of a net buyer)
     
  4. Varelse

    Varelse Rabble Rouser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    377
    Excellent! I am well over even the reccomended specs! I might want to upgrade my memory though. I have the 512 reccommended but I get the feeling sometimes it might need more than that.
     
  5. BlueBomberDude

    BlueBomberDude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    CANADA
    Thanks - I panicked when I first saw that. Figured I'd be running out to buy a DVD drive.
     
  6. darkdude

    darkdude Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have a GeForce 6200 TurboCache 64 MB (supporting 256 MB) video card; that's for a laptop and it'll run the game just fine. For a desktop the video card is under 70 Euros here (about $80 or so), so that sounds quite reasonable to me.
     
  7. The Person

    The Person Deity +2

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,712
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    It'll be interesting to see if my laptop can run it. I don't know if the graphics card fits the minimum, and I have a little too little RAM for recommended. But my desktop certainly will run it. 1 gig of RAM is still a lot.
     
  8. apatheist

    apatheist Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,270
    I'm surprised they need 64MB of graphics memory. That's a lot.

    Tell her you need a new computer to work from home so you can help her with the baby.


    There is a Radeon 7000 for the Mac that has T&L, but the PC version does not (according to the sources I have read). Look in the Windows Device Manager to see if there's a more specific part number (card manufacturer and model) and then search the Interweb for that to find out exactly. I was not previously aware of 64MB Radeon 7000 cards.


    No, but if your machine has an always-on connection to the Internet without a hardware firewall, it'll get pwned before you get a chance to download SP2.

    Dunno. You want it on the hard drive. Much better seek times and transfer rates, plus Windows can better cache accesses.

    It wouldn't be a very good solution if the game ran like a pig. Your choice, though.

    You've been given some pretty strong hints that it won't run for even that long in the hardware requirements.
     
  9. dannyevilcat

    dannyevilcat DESTROYER OF FURNITURE

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,714
    Location:
    Burnaby B.C.
    Someone already has... the solution is to upgrade...


    Seriously, you should be running out to buy one anyway.:twitch:
     
  10. Alistic

    Alistic Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Maybe not though. Win2k and XP are similar. And 9x/me respectivly. But theres a huge difference between 9x/me and 2k/XP. As far as the core files go.

    I highly doubt theres gonna be a workaround to install the game on 98/me.
     
  11. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Well I have 64MB Radeon 9000.
    But I don't think it would be big problem.
    It's still above minimums. And only video ram is below recommended.

    What exactly is affected by video ram anyway?
    Speed?
     
  12. Janos

    Janos Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    London, UK
    That really isn't that much for a modern game.
     
  13. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I remmber Civ3 release days when my comp was slightly below minimum.

    And played at such computer Civ3 for 2 years.
    As long as I didn't used maps bigger then normal and turned off music.


    P.S.
    For reference that was 333MHz Celeron (below minimum 400Mhz), Intel 8MB video card (minimum), 64MB RAM (game sad that 32MB was minimum, but I knew if I didn't turned off music game would be uplayable due to swaping).
     
  14. tmarcl

    tmarcl Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    Given that the box art says "PC CDROM", I think the US is ok.

    http://www.take2games.com/index.php?p=games&title=civ4

    Marc
     
  15. tmarcl

    tmarcl Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    382
    I want to know that, too. My wife's laptop meets all the other requirements, but I don't know what her video card is, or if it can even be upgraded. Fortunately, my desktop is within the minimums.

    Marc
     
  16. mdm

    mdm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Good god @ DVD ROM drive. I hope that's a mistake for US version.

    I don't want to have to scramble to get a new drive for next week... I WILL be playing Civ4 on Wednesday.
     
  17. MarcAntiny

    MarcAntiny Arrghh!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Lynn, MA, USA
    DVD drives are cheap enough now... go to NEWEGG.COM... you'll have it before the game arrives!
     
  18. Underdawg

    Underdawg King

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Wet Coast... er... West Coast, CAN
    Wow. Those specs arent that demanding for any modern computer (100 years old or younger.... err 2 years real life) but I am light years away from getting a new computer. As being only 15 broke as hell, and with athletics in the way, no way of getting a job until well into summer, I am afraid I will not be able to play Civ IV until that time when I can scrounge up the money to build my own computer. And even that might not happen as my parents do not exactly approve of getting a computer JUST to play games. So, if anyone has a good arguement that could surely woo my parents into letting me buy and build my own computer or even buy a new computer, please, come tell!

    For reference, my computer is:
    500MHZ Intel Celeron :cool: l 256 SDRAM l 4MB Video RAM :cry: l 9.8GB HD l And I cannot even overclock this thing because its from emachines l 2000 Economic Model :lol:
     
  19. LAnkou

    LAnkou Breizh A Tao

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Paris, première ville bretonne
    Is the GeForce FX 5200 enough for the minimum?
    it a 64MB card, but i don't know where it is compare to minimum...
     
  20. Stephan Hoyer

    Stephan Hoyer Conquering Civ IV...

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Grrr... I am extremely dissapointed by the 64MB video memory requirement, because my laptop has 32MB of video memory and the graphics card cannot be upgraded, so I thought I would be okay. This requirements seem inordinate to me -- if I can play half-life 2, shouldn't I be able to play civ?

    I guess this means I'll have to install a friend's copy to see if it installs and is still playable before I buy it. But I really was looking forward to the pre-order edition off amazon.com... god damn it! I had a bad feeling that the lack of video memory of more than the minimum video memory (as reported previously, it was 32MB) was going to cause problems for me...
     

Share This Page