Tomatekh's Sumer for VP

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by pineappledan, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7,175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    They are, yes, at least in most cases. The rules as to whether or not to include laborers as specialists flip flop a bit.

    regardless, my intention with Sumer was to make them 2:c5food:1:c5production:, so if they have been changed to 2:c5food:2:c5production: then I might need to make some adjustments, but it might not be possible
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2022
  2. Agiwan

    Agiwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank for your answer ! In my case, the overlay says 2 foods 1 production but in reality each larborer adds 2 foods 2 productions.
     
  3. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7,175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  4. Agiwan

    Agiwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Hum same for me but when I put a laborer I gain +2 productions/turn at the bottom left of your image. Maybe there is something I am missing ?
    Here you have +3 productions from the terrain, 3 from the palace, and, I guess, 2 from the larborer ?
     
    saamohod likes this.
  5. Agiwan

    Agiwan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    For example here I have + 10 productions, 1 from the terrain, 3 from the palace and 6 from "Specialists".
     

    Attached Files:

  6. saamohod

    saamohod Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Ukraine, under Mordor occupation
    Do I understand this correctly, this civ requires Events to be enabled?
     
  7. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7,175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Yea, if you don’t have events turned on, you won’t get to pick the different ziggurats in the city. You can just have events on and turn off all good and bad events though. That just leaves these kinds of forced events
     
    saamohod likes this.
  8. saamohod

    saamohod Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Ukraine, under Mordor occupation
    Does AI choose the best bonus for its ziggurat, or does it choose one randomly?
     
  9. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7,175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Random, but the bonuses are relatively small in comparison to the power of the early unlock, and the player is himself only given the option of 4 of the 16 possible ziggs, chosen at random, so there isn't much potential there for a human to outperform an AI.
     
    saamohod likes this.
  10. saamohod

    saamohod Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Ukraine, under Mordor occupation
    Can I turn off the neutral events as well?

    Also there seems to be something weird with the calculation of hammers per laborer. Fresh game start. Hovering over a laborer icon in a city tells me that he produces one hammer, but production tooltip from the same city screen in the bottom left says that the laborer produces two hammers. Removing a citizen from a tile with one hammer and making him a laborer accelerates the construction although it should remain the same (one hammer from tile vs one hammer from being a laborer).

    EDIT: Basically, what the previous poster wrote.


    Yes, it does show one production, but it calculates as two. You can see it if you hover over the hammers breakdown bottom left.

    https://i.imgur.com/jbOBbOb.jpg

    https://i.imgur.com/J81WU3H.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2022
  11. MilkyP

    MilkyP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I can’t load this mod as I’ve got missing dependencies. Using latest version from link on OP. Is there a link to a version after the great merge?
     
  12. pineappledan

    pineappledan Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7,175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
  13. MilkyP

    MilkyP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I have 1, 2, 3a, 4a and 4b enabled but it won’t let me enable the Sumer mod. Just says mod is missing required dependencies. I downloaded version 23 which I think is the latest. Also having the same issue with the Phoenician mod (version 3).
    Strange as I don’t have this issue with your other new civ mods :confused:.
     

Share This Page