Total Realism 2.4 (final Warlords version)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Walter Hawkwood, Mar 2, 2010.

  1. [ERS]-Dominator

    [ERS]-Dominator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey, this is an utterly excellent mod, best one I've played! However, I'm having repeated Memory Allocation Errors that cause CTDs.
     
  2. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    You can either eliminate or greatly delay them. Have a look here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=225205

    And if you have 64-bit system, you'll only need step 1 and you will be free of those errors.
     
  3. Bjarka

    Bjarka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    I have Bad memmory problems too, but I have Windows 7. How do I do then, since this solution is for WinXP?

    Thanks for a great mod anyway! :)
     
  4. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    For Windows 7 the procedure is the same as in Vista (be sure you know if you have 32 or 64 bit version, though): http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178
     
  5. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Walter, could you open the vikings file I've sent you? Did it work on your pc? It seems that another player had problems with vikings as well. I've also played with romans and germans, and that snag hasn't shown up.
     
  6. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    No I can't. I assume it's a save file from a release candidate? Because it won't run on the final release.
     
  7. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Actually, it's from the latest release (2.4.1). Anyways, I'll start another game to see if it happens again. All the other civs I've played with didn't have this problem. It happened twice, in the late rennaiscence era: there's a ctd and the saves won't load. In case it happens again, I'll report with as many details as possible.
     
  8. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    The save is suspiciously low size for the era. This means that it likely got corrupted during the saving process, and is incomplete.
     
  9. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Walter, I'm sorry to say, but it happened again. This time, it was just like the other player reported: The "wait" wheel kept on spinning for several minutes. I closed the game and couldn't load any of the saves. I'm uploading the three last savegames. It happened in the mid-late rennascence. I was playing as Ragnar. I don't know if it helps, but I rebuilt the map with the game editor.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Anyway to turn off the blood in this mod?
     
  11. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Don't see America as a playable civ either.
     
  12. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    It is on random maps. We had to axe some civs for the world map; it will come back for BtS version. As for blood, it is integrated into the mod's assets. It is possible to turn off, but it will take quite some work to do. It will require you decompressing vanilla assets and then placing the units from there to Mods/Total Realism/Assets/Art/Units folder.
     
  13. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,496
    Location:
    London, UK
    I am very puzzled by the fact that I can't run your saves. Still, only happens with Vikings and always late Ren?
     
  14. ancares

    ancares Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Congratulations to TR team!. It's a fantastic mod. I'm playing with Carthage and the play is very fierce and amusing. Barbarian are hard opponents.I think this mod can provide a lot of hours of fun. Thank you for all.
     
  15. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yes, usually after mercantilism, market relations and merchant adventures. I was playing with a large map and didn't use any older save. In fact, I reinstalled TR beforehand, just to be sure. It doesn't happen to the other civs I've played with. Except for that, the mod is just perfect and I'm having loads of fun with it.:goodjob:
     
  16. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    UK
    NO. Do not change the X turns to complete to 1. :mad::mad:

    The way it is now is actually very very useful. We all know it is only one turn to build with the G.O. What is usefull is how many turns it takes to complete normally.

    So - should I use the G.O. in this city or another one. ?!!!

    If I take say 6 turns to build a G.O. in a city, I do not want to waste it in a city that can build the required buillding in say 8 turns. But instead, use it in a city that would take say 30 turns. Therefore the display of the number of turns normally required to build is very very usefull.

    The way it is displayed currently - is just perfect. Do not change it. :)

    If you think it is needed, you could just change the displayed text to say "Builds in 1 turn, normally takes X turns".
     
  17. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    You're totally right. Players should (must) take care of the usefulness of using and/or building a G.O or not.

    A G.O is "just" a good unit very useful on low level cities (like new colonies) or low preoduction cities. A good unit to speed up some key buildings....
     
  18. Yarmoss

    Yarmoss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    I was getting heaps of MAFs in the Renaissance period but since I tried the fix in this link Ive had none and am now in the late Industrial. Thanks heaps for the tip! :D
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,288
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    I'm perfectly fine leaving it this way too, I just noticed this and wanted to post because can be misleading for some players.
    The best solution would be of course adding Harrier's suggestion: Builds in 1 turn, would take X turns
     
  20. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    This is really nice, I'm looking forward to the BTS version very much indeed. While playing the Warlords version though, I am getting assaulted by barbarians like flies on a carcass even with Raging Barbarians turned off.
     

Share This Page