1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Trade Route Broken?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by pxpdoo, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. pxpdoo

    pxpdoo Ninja Burger Fry Cook

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Dictionopolis
    Just want to know if anyone else has seen this:
    Into my third game, now as Washington, and all three games I've gotten a message that a trade route to one of my own cities is broken, for exactly one (1) turn, and the very next turn it tells me that a trade route has been "established" with that same city. Fully roaded, no enemies or barbs, and even have open sea trade routes. wtf?
     
  2. Bluetooth

    Bluetooth King

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    378
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I’ve seen this a couple of times, probably a bug.
     
  3. Novem

    Novem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Any chance it was a fly by made by a barb boat? I have seen the message pop up a couple times when a barb boat goes by one of my coastal cities. That's the only thing I can think of.
     
  4. pxpdoo

    pxpdoo Ninja Burger Fry Cook

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Dictionopolis
    I suppose that's a possibility, I sometimes multitask. I'll test from now on.
     
  5. DrunkenPirate

    DrunkenPirate Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Norfolk, England
    I have gotten this a few times and when it happens the road between my capital and the city has 'reconfigured' slightly.
     
  6. Novem

    Novem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Ok that's weird :confused: That's one I've not seen.
     
  7. Levitar

    Levitar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    It usually happens when a city you have a road to builds a harbor. So it switches from one type of trade route to the other. Then, if your sea route is disrupted (Barbs, unfriendly nations) it reverts back to the road. It never actually disrupts the route, but, it does disrupt the railroad bonus if your road is a simple road.
     
  8. nsotos

    nsotos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Chicago
    Also, from my own experience, I have had a trade route established to my capital through another civ's territory. Open borders are needed to have this trade route be in effect, so if your route goes through another civ's territory, make sure you have open borders.
     

Share This Page