Trade Routes over water not working?

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
I have my capital in the middle of one continent and a city on another island. I built harbors in the island city and a harbor in a city on the water on the same continent as the capital but I still don't get a trade route. I am in the modern era. What am I missing?

Edit: The capital and the city with the harbor are connected via road.
 

Tres_Huevos

Chieftain
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
1
Do you have an unbroken chain of explored water tiles between the two harbors? Because it seems you need to for them to work. At least it did in a game I played. Otherwise, I have no idea what could be wrong.
 

Fariic

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
93
If your capital isnt on the coast with a harbor of it's own then you need a road connecting at least one city with a harbor to the capital.
 

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
Thanks for the link Dusk.

Yes, I have an unbroken chain of explored water tiles in between the two cities.

Yes, I have a road connecting my capital to a city on the coast and the city on the coast has a harbor.

Thanks for the tips - I wonder if this is a bug?
 

PieceOfMind

Drill IV Defender
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
9,319
Location
Australia
Just a suggestion in case you haven't tried it already, see if it updates itself after 1 or 2 turns. I'm not entirely sure but in a game I played earlier, I think that fixed a problem when my capital with harbor and another city with harbor didn't show as connected right away.

Also, if you open strategic mode and enable the Trade Routes overlay, you should be able to see trade routes I think. That might help diagnose the problem, but I haven't used that overlay much so I can't say for sure. Maybe there is something blocking the route.
 

Dusk

Prince
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
351
I think you need navigation before trade routes can cross ocean, until then it's only coast.
 

PieceOfMind

Drill IV Defender
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
9,319
Location
Australia
Indeed, and it's probably quite easy for coastal routes to be blocked, especially if not all inside your visibility range.

It'd probably also be true that you need to have at least uncovered an unbroken path between the two points. Fog is ok, but clouds aren't.
 

Mustakrakish

In 'Node' We Trust
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
2,520
Location
Grainvillage, Finland
I had a situation where I build harbors in several of my cities, but the trade route wasn't establishing. After a few moments of hesitation I decided to build a harbor in my capital also... and the trade routes were established.
 

shadowplay

your ad here
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
5,921
Location
Toronto
Also keep in mind that if barbarian ships are present in your borders, they blockade trade-roots from the cities they're near. I don't know the exact numbers but their effect radius is rather significant.
 

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
I finished the game and never did get the trade route to establish. The island city was quite a ways from my mainland. Mainland was at the bottom of a standard sized map, island city was at the top. It isn't clear to me why the trade route never established. Everything was explored, it is possible there were barbarian boats somewhere in between on occasion but not the entire time.

I started a new game, build a city on a seperate island which was only 1 square away from my mainland. I built a harbor in a mainland city which was not my capital but had
a road to the capital, and a harbor in the island city and the trade route worked fine.

Maybe it wasn't establishing the trade route in my earlier game due to the distance between the cities?

Perhaps all the coastal water routes need to be in your control? (even though I had Navigation)
 

Alraun

Warlord
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
222
It isn't clear to me why the trade route never established. Everything was explored, it is possible there were barbarian boats somewhere in between on occasion but not the entire time.

How do you know they weren't there the entire time? As long as they don't stay in a city's shooting radius they're probably going to survive for a very long time. Unless you have ships constantly patrolling the coast, there's no way to be sure.
 

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
How do you know they weren't there the entire time? As long as they don't stay in a city's shooting radius they're probably going to survive for a very long time. Unless you have ships constantly patrolling the coast, there's no way to be sure.


There were no barbarians around my island city most of the time. I did have a Frigate around the island for island defense. There were no barbarians around my mainland where the harbor was. And there was an entire ocean in between them. Maybe if there is a barbarian anywhere in the entire ocean, your trade routes are automatically blocked.
 

Rohili

King
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
727
I have this problem too. I conquered a bunch of cities on the same continent as my capital, but they were too far away to make roads worthwhile (plus there are civs in between who refuse to have open borders with me). One of the conquered cities was on the coast, so I annexed it to build a harbour. I then connected that harbour city to the other conquered cities in the area by road.

However, it's been at least 10 turns now and I still do not have a trade route yet. My capital is connected by road to two coastal cities with harbours, and there is an explored coastline between those two cities and my conquered harbour city. I also have researched Navigation, so I don't know what's the problem.
 

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
I have this problem too. I conquered a bunch of cities on the same continent as my capital, but they were too far away to make roads worthwhile (plus there are civs in between who refuse to have open borders with me). One of the conquered cities was on the coast, so I annexed it to build a harbour. I then connected that harbour city to the other conquered cities in the area by road.

However, it's been at least 10 turns now and I still do not have a trade route yet. My capital is connected by road to two coastal cities with harbours, and there is an explored coastline between those two cities and my conquered harbour city. I also have researched Navigation, so I don't know what's the problem.

Yea, I've gotten trade routes to work with harbors as long as the harbors are really close to each other. If they are far away, no luck. Sorry, at this point I can't quantify "far away" and "really close".
 

Svest

Chieftain
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
97
Are you 100% certain you never actually got the trade route? By that I mean, I recently was playing an archipelago map where at first I thought my trade routes were broken too. The little icon never showed up on the city and I never got the message that said trade route established. However, upon further investigation of my income I was in fact getting money from trade routes for the cities I had built harbors in.
 

JBConquests

Prince
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Messages
342
Location
North Dakota, US
I did not investigate any deeper than relying on the icon under the city.

Unfortunately I don't have the same game anymore to go back and check your theory.
 
Top Bottom