1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Trade Routes - why are destinations not in list?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by David Young, Feb 6, 2020.

  1. David Young

    David Young Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I'm struggling to understand why many possible destinations are not showing up in the trade route destinations list. I have a trader sitting in a city with a dockyard (playing as Victoria) and the trader has a sea route range of 30 and a land route range of 15. My cities on this continent - not on others - show up. City states and foreign cities - even though significantly less than 30 across water are not on the list. What am I missing??? And is there a way to increase the land/sea range?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Zdarg

    Zdarg Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Are those cities coastal? If not, you can't have sea trade route to them unless through some coastal city.
    Are there unexplored tiles on the way to them? Trade routes can't go through unexplored tiles.
    Also, trade routes can't go through ocean tiles until you research needful technology.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2020
  3. MrRadar

    MrRadar Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,272
    Check at the top if the selection is to show your destinations only. Set it to 'All' to see all possible ones.
     
    nauberry likes this.
  4. nauberry

    nauberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Are you sure you have not been embargoed in the world congress? That cuts all foreign trade from and to your cities. Trade routes can be extended by first sending the trader to one city, that is within reach. After completion of the trade route, a trading post will appear in that city. All future trade routes passing through the city wiht the trading post will reset the trading distance.
     
  5. Sykes179

    Sykes179 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    You can't send more than one trade route city to city so if you already had a few active trade routes from the city it would reduce the availability.
     
  6. CPWimmer

    CPWimmer King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't remember the exact rules, but I believe that in some cases the destination civ/city needs to have a harbor to accept cross-ocean trade routes.

    Also, pretty much any of the reasons posted before me could be causing the issue as well.
     

Share This Page