1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Tribal Warfare - Game

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by KingMorgan, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Morgan - Saladin of Greece
    Classical Hero - Julius Caesar of Portugal
    Elkad - Hammurabi of Zulu
    RRRash -Ghandi of Korea
    Geromino - Churchill of Native Americans
    Ludwitch - Roosevelt of Aztecs
    Indiasmoke - Suryavarman of the Byzantines
    Slaze - Napoleon of Russia
    Niklas - Elizbeth of Rome
    Kaleb - Mehmed II of Sumeria
    DanDRidge - Joao II of Khmer
    Amask - Montezuma of America
    ????? - Cyrus of Mongolia
    Expolit - Pacal of the Incas
    IanDC - Isabella of India


    Map: Wheel
    Size: Huge
    Climate: Temperate
    Sea Level: Low
    Era: Ancient
    Speed: Normal

    Game Options Selected
    City Flipping after Conquest
    No Technology Trading
    Unrestricted leaders
    No random events
    No Vassals

    kmbts.no-ip.org:2057

    http://www.civstats.com/viewgame.php?gameid=1531

    reg p/w: km

    NoScoreV2 - http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=232513&d=1256725373

    Please post any server issues here.
     
  2. Amask

    Amask Oogala Boogala

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Toronto
    I lost connection during the "here's your leader" box. Can't reconnect.
     
  3. slaze

    slaze Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    california
    I'm not connecting at all
     
  4. Exploit

    Exploit Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Do you have the NoscoreV2 mod loaded? I forgot about it originally and got booted out of the session at the leader window. Restarted civ with the mod and was fine after that.

    Note: The game summary at the beginning of this thread should be editted to include the fact that the noscorev2 mod is being used and possibly a link to it. Some forgetful people like me who are playing in multiple games may need the reminder and it helps later for replacement players.
     
  5. slaze

    slaze Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    california
    Yeah I have noscore2 loaded fine, i was even able to log in to the test game while it was up for that short while. But the problem comes even before that issue would come up - I try to connect to kmbts.... and it just hangs. Are you able to log in now? Civstats shows it hasn't crashed, but maybe some other problem has arose.
     
  6. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Only one who got the leader he picked..

    Edit. Not connectable at all. Like the server is down, despite the fact it shows on civstats. DynDns running ok? (resolves to 90.207.81.178..)
     
  7. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    There seemed to be a IP issue for a time last night 00.42 - 0130 GMT, then it seemed to resolve it's self. I've updated the IP and all should be ok now.

    Please have another go at logging in.


    Edit - I've rebooted and reloaded from BS -auto save. There was still some IP issue with no-ip updater.

    There are a now 20h on the clock.
     
  8. slaze

    slaze Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    california
    Still no go...

    Edit- tried again after civstats looked to be sorted out, still didn't work. Got to go to bed, will try in the morning
     
  9. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Yup, still can't connect. Flushed DNS on my end, still resolves to same IP as above. Is that the correct one? Check the portforwarding on your router to make sure it didn't go away?
     
  10. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    94.7.237.198 is the IP (for the moment)

    Not sure what is going on, seems to be intermittent connection and the IP addy has changed.

    Have a couple of tries to log in and i'll have a proper look once i'm home from work.
     
  11. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    That worked.
     
  12. Indiansmoke

    Indiansmoke Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,124
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Morgan, couple of questions on map.

    Is it 1 player per area?
    and what wrap is it, flat, cylindrical or toroidal?



    Also it seems you got the worst leader out of them all...I cannot imagine that was just bad luck!
     
  13. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Yes one player per area and a flat worldwrap.

    As for the leader, random.org really screwed me, I should have re rolled ;)
     
  14. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I got in via the no-ip.org address, so it is working alright.
     
  15. Kaleb

    Kaleb Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,451
    Location:
    London
    Saladin of Greece. mwuahahaha :lol:
     
  16. slaze

    slaze Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    california
    kmbts.... worked fine. didn't need to try the other
     
  17. Amask

    Amask Oogala Boogala

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Toronto
    Same here.
     
  18. slaze

    slaze Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    california
    I'm going to be out of town for the next 48 hours due to the American holiday.
     
  19. cav scout

    cav scout The Continuum

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,622
    I am now unable to connect to the game. Everytime I log in and the game starts to load I get a crash to desktop. I suspect there is some sort of instability in the noscore2 mod. I am able to log into my other games with other mods just fine. Anyone else experiencing problems?
     
  20. Indiansmoke

    Indiansmoke Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,124
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    kmbts.no-ip.org works

    94.7.237.198 does not
     

Share This Page