1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Trouble getting C2C to load

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Jiggly, Jun 19, 2018.

  1. Jiggly

    Jiggly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Hi,

    I have Windows 10 Steam Civ 4 BTS version 3.1.9 when I tried t load C2C I get a bunch of errors while booting.

    I'm not sure if Steam version 3.1.9 is the same as the 3.19 patch?

    I tried the 3.19 patch from your link and another anyways but the installer couldn't find the game. I don't have steam in program files x86 so could that be the issue?

    Any advice getting C2C to work would be appreciated

    Thanks!
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,738
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It is not. You need to download the v3.19 version patch that you can only get here on Civ Fanatics. Search for it in the search bar to find it quickly. Also watch for steam adding an extra unnecessary Caveman2Cosmos folder. If it does that you'll need to remove one of them.
     
  3. Jiggly

    Jiggly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Hey Thunderbrd,

    I downloaded the 3.19 file you provided, it gives me unspecified error
    • Error code 0x80004005
    when I try to extract it. Are you sure that file from the link still works?

    Also, is there a way to manually add the patch without an installer and if so how would I get that and what file would I put it in?

    After reading the C2C reviews and guide, i dont wanna play anything else so im pulling my hair out trying to figure this out.

    thanks for the help,

    cheers
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,777
    Location:
    Poland
    Redownload file - sometimes things might get corrupt when downloading stuff.
    Try to run file in administrator mode.
     
  5. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, the 3.19 patch has a .zip format. If the version of your unzip program is really old, try updating that. The free program 7-zip is recommended.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,738
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Also you might need to make sure you haven't installed the other 3.19 patch yet when you attempt to install this one.
     
  7. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    There are two 3.19 patches !??
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Just a small reminder, when we say update we do not mean use the in game, Civ IV, menu option but extract the file from the compressed file and run that.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,738
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Steam came out with their own and it's incompatible with ours.
     
  10. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    I do know that if you install Steam Civ 4 BTS then you get 3.19.1 which is shown as 3.19. There seems to be a beta opt-in in Steam to get Steam to downgrade to regular version 3.19 . Is this steam version the same as Civ 4 CD version from the store (Complete Edition) patched with the civfanatics patch 3.19, or not?
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,250
    Location:
    Norway
    Yes.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,738
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Not sure. Toffer seems confident in his answer tho.
     

Share This Page