1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by obliterate, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. obliterate

    obliterate Warrior Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Melbourne, #fiftychat
    Feel free to post any problems in here. I think it'd be better if they were all in one thread rather than spread out everywhere.

    Now for my problem. Whenever I load the 1936 Europe Hitler (the only one I've tried) only the left hand side of the map loads. So no Germany, Russia etc... And all the teams' scores are 10,000. What's going wrong?
     
  2. Fin Imperial

    Fin Imperial Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kingdom of Finland
    I've had it once (Sorry, I don't remember exactly how I fixed it) but perhaps you should reinstall it?
     
  3. obliterate

    obliterate Warrior Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Melbourne, #fiftychat
    Well, I did reinstall BTS and then I tried to do 1936 Pacific. This time I lost as soon as I got in :). Every one had 10,000 points again. I'll just download the latest version and see if that works. How long until v1.2 is fully working? (ie. non-Beta)
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    v1.2 will be out with the next BtS patch. :)
     
  5. obliterate

    obliterate Warrior Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Melbourne, #fiftychat
    So next year. :p
     
  6. RPG

    RPG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    Cambridge
    So...when will that patch be released? :mischief:
     
  7. wotan321

    wotan321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,205
    Location:
    NC, USA
    I got a CTD with cvgamecoredll.dll as the culprit between the 1st and 2nd turn. Anyone else seen that?
     
  8. obliterate

    obliterate Warrior Monk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,305
    Location:
    Melbourne, #fiftychat
    I figured out what the problem was. There is no Hitler or Hirohito files. I can play the Von Papen and Yamamoto ones fine. I thought they were added in the first add-on pack; which is installed.
     
  9. makke

    makke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Finland
    RTW dosen't work on my comp anymore :( original rtw works just well on my comp but when i tried to install addonpack 1 it dosent work anymore. I have bts 3.13 and everything. It just freezes when trying to load a scenario..
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Did you try deleting the whole folder and re-installing RtW Add-on Pack 1?

    Also note you could try deleting the whole folder then installing RtW 1.2 Beta 3 (which is a complete install).
     
  11. makke

    makke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah i tried. Just dosent work. It could be thought that mod is too big now for my comp since i dont have good computer this is quite old. But original version of the mod use to work but not this version of BTS. So i can't play at all =(
     

Share This Page