1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

True Alternative Leaders

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by JFD, Oct 3, 2015.

  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,079
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    True Alternative Leaders

    Summary
    This is a modification of the Civ Selection Screen and the Civilopedia, in order to better support those civilization mods which add alternative leaders to existing civs.
    The 'Alternative' version merely makes it so that civs are listed by Civilization, rather than Leader. Install instruction remain the same, but if you previously installed the standard component, you MUST copy over the files in the UI and DLC folders in the Backup folder first. If in doubt, verify your game cache and it'll re-download the vanilla files, or re-download EUI.

    Download Instructions
    Civ Selection
    1. Download the .zip file above.
    2. Copy the UI and DLC folders into your Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets folder.

    Compaibility
    This mod is fully and automatically compatible with Enhanced User Interface, as well as the Third and Fourth Unique Components mod.

    For Modders
    To add support, fill the tag 'DerivativeCiv' in the Civilizations table with the tag of an existing civilization (can be vanilla or modded), or with a text string which will be shared by civilizations with the same text string.
    See Djoser's Core/EgyptDjoser_GameDefines.sql file for specific details.

    Credits
    Thanks to Sukritact for Lua assistance.
     
  2. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Fantastic. Other than my alternate leader Denmark, I don't think there'll be any need for support. That is, unless I set Corsica's derivative to be France [emoji14]..

    EDIT: btw JFD, would it be completely outside the scope of this mod to sort civs by Culture (or ArchitectureType if not supporting CulDiv)? And/or further sorting civs by leader era, i.e. similar to how you've sorted your civs in the op of your main thread? Thought that would possibly need people to add an additional tag to the leaders table.
     
  3. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,733
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
  4. ldvhl

    ldvhl ніщо

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,203
    JFD, you're awesome.
     
  5. DJSHenninger

    DJSHenninger Megas Basileus

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Most excellent! With all these mods of yours, you've made more than an extra expansion pack!
    This is truly something I've been hoping someone would make :)

    I wonder, if I set The Umayyads as an alternative to Arabia, do I have to change their civilization's name to Arabia, or will it simply show up in the same list as Arabia, but with a different name?
     
  6. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,079
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    You don't need to change their name - they'll appear under the Arabia list, and as the Ummayads (though you can only view the actual civ's name by hovering over the civ icon - it otherwise only shows who the leader is).
     
  7. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,029
    It isn't working; I'm using Djoser and Victoria, but the civ selection screen is still the same as vanilla.
    File setup is in attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    This is great! Even if you're not using alternative leaders (or any modded civs for that matter), it's still easier to search the list by civ name rather than leader name.

    My only question is, will it be a problem if you have multiple civs with the same leader? for example, both LastSword and MC have Tibet led by Songstan Gampo and LastSword, Gedemo, and Tomatekh have the Timurids led by Timur.
     
  9. NiaoMeow

    NiaoMeow Ximicacan? XIMICACAN?

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    NYC
    I don't have an "Assets" folder... so I made one. Am I going to die? :eek:

    (PS sorry for being like the people on reddit and steam)
     
  10. Tomatekh

    Tomatekh Sahib-i-Qirani

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,367
    Great job! Thankfully this only applies to Xia (which I have to add the Chinese translation too anyway) otherwise I'd be like, "that's nice", and not add support until sometime next year :p
     
  11. Vicevirtuoso

    Vicevirtuoso The Modetta Man

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    The Wreckage, Brother
    Edit: I should try reading things.

    Very nicely done, will include this in my next Civ.
     
  12. DJSHenninger

    DJSHenninger Megas Basileus

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So I've added a <DerivativeCiv>CIVILIZATION_BYZANTIUM</DerivativeCiv> to the Civilizations table for my Byzantiums, but I'm getting the following:

    Spoiler :


    As you can see, I can choose Basil II but not the rest, including Theodora (changes were made to Theodora's mechanics). However, choosing the random button allowed me to pick the other Byzantiums at random, so they are considered alt leaders for Byzantium. Also, the text is somewhat displaced, which was also the case for some other leaders, such as Dido. I've only activated my Byzantiums and JFD's Civilopedia. I put the UI and DLC folders in the correct folder, while overwriting anything when asked.

    Any idea? :/
     
  13. shader301202

    shader301202 A Pole

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    A Pole, who lives in Germany
    Does it work with the CBP version of EUI?
     
  14. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,079
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Hm. Why is your Gameplay folder highlighted? Files shouldve replace some stuff in the UI folder, too, so the screenshot is a bit confusing.

    You don't? I dunno how that's even possible... You have the game, right?

    Should be - I tested with CBP and EUI before release and they were fine.

    Hm. Try re-downloading first and see if that helps, but then post your Lua log. Is there something weird about any of the Byzantium's uniques? I didn't actually check to see how the game handled atypical uniques, tbh (like my Papal States' three Chapels).

    Yea, I could get it to work:

    Spoiler :


    I made a sneaky update which you might've missed to fix an issue when not using the Civilopedia. I didn't think that was the problem, because you said you were using the Civ., but who knows.
     
  15. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    In case you missed the edit in my previous post :)
     
  16. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,079
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    I did miss that. It doesn't seem possible to call info about a civ's culture group. I actually have it set up to show the culture icon near to the civ icon, but it doesn't seem to want to work most of the time, and when it does, it occassionally throws random errors about who knows what. Without that, I wouldn't want to go through the effort of changing the sorting.
     
  17. DJSHenninger

    DJSHenninger Megas Basileus

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm, didn't seem to work. It must be something obvious.. Here's the only relevant line:

    [297859.968] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\InGame\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:10: attempt to index global 'Game' (a nil value)

    Could be missing a file..
     
  18. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,029
    Sorry, I didn't realise that I had to replace files in the UI and DLC folders; It sounded like the folder just had to be placed in the assets folder. Still, it looks great now - can't wait for it to have a more practical use!
     
  19. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,079
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Ah, I know what it is. It seems to have accidentally copied over EUI support into the vanilla file. Please re-download this time and it should fix it.
     
  20. DJSHenninger

    DJSHenninger Megas Basileus

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That totally worked, thanks! :D
     

Share This Page