1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

True Start Location Earth Maps

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Dale, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    True Start Location Earth Maps

    This map pack contains all of Civilization Vs Earth maps with true start locations. All Civs (and City-States) begin the game in their correct location. The pack includes a TSL version for each map size.

    To install, download this file and place in your mods folder at ..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meiers Civilization V\MODS\. Run the game, go into the MODS menu and click BROWSE. The mod will install automatically.

    Activate the mod, click Setup Game and choose the map - each map has the prefix TSL. Ensure Load Scenario is ticked.

    Download: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=15400

     
  2. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    Was about to start a game with this, just wondering: Any way to get the resource quantity selector thingy to appear with these? It goes away when you select the map (by design I'm guessing, but just checking since I like to play on super abundant)
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Do you mean advanced options?
     
  4. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Hmmmm. I just tried TSL Earth Large. I maximized the number of civilizations and city states in the settings. I was Russia and it put me in Australia along with Rome and some other civilization there on Australia.

    I'm going to try the TSL Earth Huge and see.



    edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.
     
  5. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    I tried TSL Earth Huge, maximized the number of civilizations and city states and it stuck me (Russia) in central Africa.

    I will now try it without adjusting the number of civilizations see what happens.


    edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.
     
  6. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    you HAVE to have load scenario checked. Basically I don't think you can go into advanced setup because if you do there is no load scenario button to check. I looked quite vigorously and it was not there, but if you don't go into advanced setup... only go the "set up game" screen and launch from there.

    btw I loaded up as Japan, and I was in the correct spot, not what I was expecting but I'm not complaining. Anyhow there real problem is that I can see some city state on the other side of there world, and the fog of war isn't removed either. I've met a few civs from there too, so still some bugs.
     
  7. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    No luck. I didn't change any settings this time and it still didn't work. Civilizations were randomly scattered everywhere.


    edit: nevermind, you have to click on the "load scenario" button. It works.
     
  8. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    ahhh...ok. I got to click on the load scenario button. Man, I can see where a lot of new people aren't going to figure this out right away.
     
  9. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Hmmm. The AI has a tendency to establish its capital where it doesn't belong. It would be nice if the capital cities were already established in its proper spot when the scenario begins.
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    BTW, you just highlighted you don't read instructions. ;)

    That's been in the OP all along.
     
  11. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah confirmed. I'll have to fix it up and upload a V2. They mentioned this over at 2k forums as well.
     
  12. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    wow, thats probably the worst english I've used in a long time. Great mod/map Dale, I'm playing emperor/epic as England currently and having a blast. So much better having everything in its place.
     
  13. SalmonSoil

    SalmonSoil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Are the resources in the right places?
    I'm from NZ so I don't get ciV till tomorrow and so I can't download to check.
     
  14. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No only Civs. I ain't spending a month researching and placing correct resources. :p
     
  15. SalmonSoil

    SalmonSoil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Well hopefully someone does! I might create a rough approximation using the Earth map which came with cIV.
     
  16. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Okay, I enabled the mod. However, when I go back to setup game the maps do not show up. What am I doing wrong?
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Did you enable the mod (click the tick button)?
     
  18. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    yes, I finally got the button to light up. (didn't want to turn on).

    Just found out you can't custom it. Anyway to use more than 12 civs?
     
  19. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Use a bigger map. ;)

    Trust me, when I was placing the civs, I went no closer than 4 hexes between each. Less than 4 and you won't even fit one productive city each in Europe.

    The problem is there is too many European Civs.
     
  20. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Dale I understand.

    Why won't the save game work?

    I loaded the huge map as Rome. it put me between Ragula and venetia.

    I saved first, so I could see if I could move off of the cows. Of course not. so I went to reload and couldn't.
     

Share This Page