True Start Location Earth Maps

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Dale, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,238
    2KGreg said next week on 2K forums.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,238
    Sorry I was a bit narky in my reply. :)

    Basically what I was trying to say was that I think my modding time is better served by helping to expand information on how to mod Civ5 and providing examples on the hub for other modders, than doing something everyone will be able to do once I write the world builder tutorial. :)
     
  3. Stacmon

    Stacmon Explorer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    This is an absolutely fair point.

    Teaching others what they'll need to know is one of the best ways to ensure that there will be an active (and capable) Civ 5 modding community.
     
  4. Pablod

    Pablod Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    when you do a patch add 28 city state to huge earth
    and give space betwen them
    please and thank you
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,238
    Give a man a fish, he east for a day. Teach a man to fish, he eats for life. ;)
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,238
    I just found out if you wish to earn Steam achievements off these maps, move the map files to ..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Maps\

    If you play a map from a mod Steam achievements are disabled. :)
     
  7. rifton007

    rifton007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Sorry for my English I'm French.
    Very good mod.
    But the Arab civilization is poorly located.
    How to change the location, thank you.
     
  8. rifton007

    rifton007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    I'm sorry, I delete what I said.
    I just saw that the subject has already been addressed.
    Dale thank you for this mod and good luck.
     
  9. TrustyTory

    TrustyTory Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Barrie, Ontario
    This mod isn't activating for me. It says "new mods ready to install" - it does the same with any other mod I try to download. Then it does this quick blip and then goes back to the "no mods installed" screen. Any idea what I can do here?
     
  10. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    theres some button at the bottom right of one of the panels that you need to click.... "install mod" ;)
     
  11. Rsunset327

    Rsunset327 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Don't bother with Japan on higher than Prince. You basically get a rapefest and the roaming barbarian galleys make it impossible for you to head east to get to the new world. Doesn't mean I'm not going to try 100 more times but really....Japan is too small and you can't go around Mt. Fuji hahaha.

    Sure fun to try !

    Round 3 begins now!
     
  12. TrustyTory

    TrustyTory Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Barrie, Ontario


    No, I know. I had to manually install the file. Which worked fine. Apparently the whole C/D drive error thing reported in another thread. I manually installed with 7zip. Thanks!
     
  13. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I put the map files in the ..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Maps\ for achievments but now when i play on the large map as Japan I also start seeing Helsinki on the map and everytime something happens there i am moved across to watch it. Annoying. Didnt notice this before. Anyone else seen something similar?
     
  14. Dave_Oz

    Dave_Oz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Why isn't there a load scenario button in Advanced options? Jeez
     
  15. orxul

    orxul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    hey guys, heya dale!

    First at all thank you Dale for spending so much time in creating this map.

    But I have a problem. I play the Germans, but I start everytime at a different location. Sometimes I am in the middle of Elefants and sometimes in the middle of nowhere. But never in Europe.

    Do I make something wrong or what can be the problem here?
     
  16. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Read the instructions. :)

    Make sure you select "Load Scenario" after you have selected the map. After that you select your nation.
     
  17. Kopernikus1979

    Kopernikus1979 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    I have several issues with that Mod:

    -while playing I get in touch with city states I never met and get ally
    -war ends automatically after 1 turn equal against I fight
    -some city states don't like me although I never met them

    So there seem to be some issues with your mod. But anyway thanks for your mod.
     
  18. redindus69

    redindus69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    map are incorrect, some civs and/or states cannot lay down their settlements, cuz too close. And some places are incorrect as well, like Japan and should have Mt.Fuji and more room for huge map. also the resources need to be reworked.

    wish map editor was out so i can fix this :(
     
  19. Yoadm

    Yoadm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    265


    I downloaded the mod/map-pack into the MODS folder, then I entered the game, pressed "mods", browse mods, but had it as an option for download, not as if I allready downloaded it (which I did). When I tried to download again from within the game, it said: that "microsoft BITS has not started".

    What do i do?
     
  20. Dargoth

    Dargoth Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    One thing i noticed

    When I play as the Romans on the huge earth map Venice and Ragusa wont set up as there within 2 squares of Rome... There also seems to be a similar problem in South eastern Europe with Belgrade and Bucharest doing the same thing.

    Weirdly the City state settlers wont move and I end up pushing them outside the 2 square zone by buying tiles out from under them (Venice usually ends up founding in Southern France (Maybe swap the Venice city state out for Monaco) and Ragusa ends up in Tunisia)
     

Share This Page