True Start Location Earth Maps

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Dale, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. ngyuishing

    ngyuishing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    I've downloaded the worldbuilder. How can I delete the civilization-city states relations? (e.g. Seoul no longer "relates" to Siam)
     
  2. dragonmetal

    dragonmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    At the top of the worldbuilder screen you should see the scenario editor. Click that and on the right you should see drop down menus where you can set who is in contact with who.
     
  3. ngyuishing

    ngyuishing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    I tried this but I couldn't see any contact
     
  4. TheSASMan

    TheSASMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Great map. Thank you. But...

    This map crashes every time when starting as Washington (America). It does not happen with the other civs, but only when playing America. Any idea what is wrong?

    This is the case with the huge map.


    Thanks.
     
  5. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Anyone played as Japan on this map yet? Sorry if it's already been brought up. You get like 4 tiles to move units on until you're able to disembark. And then the only other land mass I can see is a city state, which means to make land I'd have to invade unless I go exploring. Is this all for a challenge or just to fit the whole map to a certain scale? Either way, I was having a devil of a time with Japan.
     
  6. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    yes part of the reason I created Shiggs Earth. Sorry for the shameless promoting, but it fixes many of those issues.
     
  7. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    I tried ottomans on huge. After founding Istanbul I met Bucharest (or Budapest :dunno:) who were standing in form of a settler on my borders... and stayed that way until I quit. :sad:
     
  8. Scryer

    Scryer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    What I did with this Earth map is I edited it in Worldbuilder. And I made everyone start out with cities already created for them.

    - I made Japan much larger.
    - I gave the world a realistic amount/location of resources.
    - I made the Middle-East larger, same with the mediterranean. Although I just can't get Italy to match my expectations..
    - I have like 21 playable civilizations in my game. I added (from people's mods) Canada, Hebrews, Babylonia, and Spain.
    - I also added and renamed several city states... Including many in South America so that continent isn't so empty (I am so waiting on an Inca or Portugues/Brazil mod).
     
  9. Eddogegr3

    Eddogegr3 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Playing on Huge map. Got to 1970 AD as the French. Constant crash to desktop. Kept saving and reloading, but crashes around this time. Now can't even load the game.

    I have a pretty nice computer, but may I shouldn't be playing on a huge map? or is it the map itself? Anyone have these crash issues?
     
  10. ashmizen

    ashmizen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    "Anyone played as Japan on this map yet? Sorry if it's already been brought up. You get like 4 tiles to move units on until you're able to disembark. And then the only other land mass I can see is a city state, which means to make land I'd have to invade unless I go exploring. Is this all for a challenge or just to fit the whole map to a certain scale? Either way, I was having a devil of a time with Japan."

    On the other hand, that sounds so amazingly historically accurate...

    Japan have always had to invade Korea before expanding anywhere else, they invaded once in the ancient era and was beat off by the Koreans and the Chinese. Then they invaded Korea in the modern age, and proceed to take Manchuria, half of China, and most of the Pacific islands after that....
     
  11. zeggy

    zeggy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    Has this been updated??
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Haven´t played Japan, but Mt Fuji blocks of the northern part of Japan, yeah. It should be 1 tile to the west. When I finally discovered Japan with a Caravel, they only had 3 cities on Japan and were behind everyone else.

    Another oddity I noticed: at some point there emerged a second Alexander/Greece, using the same symbol but with a different colour. They were actually bigger than original Greece.
     
  13. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    any news on Babylon? i tried the TSL with Babylon added but it only came up as an invalid map...

    nvm got the SDK i do it, i do it
     
  14. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    What about the next debugged version ?

    Because playing a standard Earth hould be nice...

    Rhye's Earth converted is too big...
     
  15. sstuglin

    sstuglin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Same problem for me. And I have a crash situation now I cannot get around with Catherine declaring war on the city-state she is linked to (in S America, oddly) that also makes her declare on herself. The game will not pass turn 161.
     
  16. Omega124

    Omega124 Challenging Fate

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7,083
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Albany, New York
    Congratulations, now there's a Brazil mod.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=389573
     
  17. jinif

    jinif Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    I have been having the same City State contact problems that others have described

    Has anyone been able to solve this problem? When I open up the scenario editor, no city state is listed as contacted any other civ.
     
  18. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Anybody could create a normal Earth with 18 civs and no city-states ?
     
  19. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    anybody can create any map of any description
    the SDK tools are on steam, just search civilization v sdk
     
  20. jinif

    jinif Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    Once you have made your own map, how do you load it?

    I have made my own version of the TSL world map, but can't find it when I open the game in the mods list
     

Share This Page