1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Truly Abundant Resources 2017-04-08

Increases resource generation and valid terrains/features for all resource types.

  1. pokiehl

    pokiehl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    pokiehl submitted a new resource:

    Truly Abundant Resources - Increases resource generation and valid terrains/features for all resource types.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. papaguss

    papaguss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Plesae upload to CIVFANITICS server.t everyone can access steam .
    Thanks
     
  3. pokiehl

    pokiehl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Why can't you download from Steam?
     
  4. Bertha68

    Bertha68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    could you please put Higher Strategic Resource Frequency back online, or can i download the files somewhere? I can't continue my game -_-
     
  5. Torvald

    Torvald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Could you please also restore the "Higher Bonus Resource Frequency" mod to the steam workshop?

    My current game will not continue because it requires both the "Higher Strategic Resource Frequency" and "Higher Bonus Resource Frequency" mods.

    Thanks.
     
  6. pokiehl

    pokiehl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Sorry guys, I didn't realize those mods affected save games. They're both back on Steam!
     
  7. truetom

    truetom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    How do you change that, say, Crab becomes a lux resource?
    I'm having problems keeping ppl happy with big cities in a big empire
    How would you increase the amount of just strategic resources?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2017
  8. ReesesPieces

    ReesesPieces Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Maybe compile all required mods into one package and then put that package on Fanatics too?
     
  9. Zenzense

    Zenzense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, can you help me? I cant download your file on the steam. Also I am using a crack version since i cant buy the digital one. But I really like your mod so can you give me a way to access this mod? Thanks please reply

    Moderator Action: CivFanatics has a zero tolerance policy towards pirated software. You will receive no assistance for issues with your illegal software here. Continued discussion of pirated software will result in a site ban. leif
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 25, 2017
    arch.mbadawy likes this.
  10. arch.mbadawy

    arch.mbadawy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    If you please, how to download this???.
     
  11. Torbk

    Torbk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Dear sir, your mod has been taken off steam again, "Higher Strategic Resource Frequency", and I am unable to continue my game because of it. Could you please re-enable it, even though it is outdated? It is a sad fact that when a mod is removed from Steam it is also automatically removed from the users.
     
  12. taijex

    taijex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    I'd like to this mod on civ6 on my ipad. No steam on the iPad.

    Is there any chance you have an older version of this mod lying around you can post? for pre R&F. The other mods I use are working as expected, this one however causes the world to never show any territory and turns count by themselves :)

    Just in case anyone needs it, here are instructions on how to put mods and up the resolution on civ6 on the iPad. I didn't create them, but they work :)

    https://twitter.com/stroughtonsmith/status/943902451517796352
     
  13. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Harvest all resources feature in this mod now not working with 1.0.0.262. The harvest button does not appear over non-bonus resources. I have read that access to the official game DLL may be required to fix this for the update. Tested p0kiehl Truly Abundant Resources to verify. Accurate -- functions not working as intended by p0kiehl.
     
  14. pokiehl

    pokiehl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    Huh? It's working fine - just tested. Making resources harvestable is a simple database change, certainly nothing that would require DLL access.

    Make sure you have the appropriate technology required - for instance, to harvest resources like Diamonds or Jade, you need the Mining technology. If that isn't it, you may have a mod conflict or something. To verify that it works yourself, deactivate all mods except this, create a quick game with a Renaissance era start or something, and you will see that all resources around you can be harvested since you will have all the appropriate technology.
     
  15. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh wow, thanks, I'll try to fish out the conflict. I turned off everything except the DLC and your mod, and hit Play Now. Let's see. I'll let you know when I find the conflict.

    Wow, it does work. What in the world?????? So this whole time I spent finding and searching for a solution was a huge waste because it was a silly mod conflict this entire time. Yay. I'll come back and let you know the conflicting mod once I get my hands around its neck.


    No conflict.
    Cause of Mod Failure Theory:
    Preset Custom Game. Preset Custom Game was saving Additional Content list. Additional Content list in Preset Custom Game was saved prior to adding new mods. New mods were not functioning. Mis-blamed content creator and mod conflict, but was actually a user knowledge limitation failure about how the game operates.

    Readers: Please erase Preset Custom Game and create a new custom game file, and save it after each mod change. Mod changes will work. Have a nice day.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
    pokiehl likes this.

Share This Page