1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Tuning] Ideologies: Tier 1

Discussion in 'General Balance' started by Stalker0, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. pza

    pza Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    365
    what do you guys think about "Corporate offices count as franchises, up to your limit."? is it broken, or do i misunderstand it? appearantly it doesn't cap on your trade route-limit, but if i understand correctly it should. but should it really?
     
  2. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,970
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Your limit of franchises. It's not the same. You can have more franchises than trade routes. But it is limited.

    The policy you are talking about is for switching to internal trade routes. That's mainly for warmongers that would lose their traders in every war. This way you lose little by not having international trade routes.
     
  3. pza

    pza Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    365
    oh that's true, i meant to say limit of franchises. But I probably need to get a game back to this stage of the game to make a screenshot to be able to show what i mean.

    Apart from that, I always felt that it's insanely strong instantly having 20 franchises instead of waiting 60 turns (40 turns for the first batch of routes, and since you have a higher franchise cap than trade route cap, ~20 more turns after that) AND getting rid of the risk of war and losing trade routes and many corporation bonuses. compared to the other corporation traits it's quite insane.
     
  4. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,970
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    But you are losing international trade routes benefits: AI opinion, tourism and growth. Influence for city states (statecraft).
     
  5. Y.O.

    Y.O. Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    I believe Enginseer tried to have troops upgrade in vassals' territories back during the hotfixer, but said it was a bit wonky.
     
  6. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    It has to be a dll fix, no lua work around. I'm already having problems with E&D upgrades already.

    And considering dll addition must be Putmalk's field.
     
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'm going to add it for next version, is just a one line change in DLL.

    G
     
    pza and LukaSlovenia29 like this.

Share This Page