1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

turn off citizen automation

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Strategy & Tips' started by Sjeffers, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. Sjeffers

    Sjeffers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys,

    I am a noob in da scene of civilization 4 colonization, and I have a question. Whenever I have the perfect setting in a village (eg. expert farmer in farm area and ore miner in mine area), suddenly, those dumb-asses start turning up in a college or lumber mill for crying out loud. What's the deal with that? I know I turned the whole thing in lock-down, however it still happens. Is this because of me and my noobness or is it some sort of bug in this version?

    Let me know.

    Cheers
     
  2. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    It could be overlapping territory between your colonies. If you move a farmer onto a tile already being worked by another colony the AI will re-assign him at random. It can also happen when your land is encroached by an enemy. For instance if a Privateer stops on one of your coastal tiles any fisherman there is moved.
     
  3. Sjeffers

    Sjeffers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the info, this could be the case. I will let you know
     
  4. Blind Side

    Blind Side Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Oregon
    Dalgo's point that there maybe overlapping teritories between two colonies does not sound right to me. If a square is bing worked by another colony - in a farm for instance - you cannot even place a colonist from the other colony in that space.

    I agree that when an enemy force (or even not an enemy in the case of a privateer as one is technically not at war with the owner) enters a square occupied by a colonist working the plot he is re-automated and would remain so even after the enemy moves. Natives however do not have the same effect as privateers (unless at war with them).

    Sjeffers: maybe a little more details for the particular situation where that happened to you?
     
  5. dalgo

    dalgo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Umm - yes you can, I just tried it. In your colony screen there is a red circle around any tile that is being worked by another colony (as opposed to the normal white circle) but there is nothing to stop you moving a colonist to that tile - at which point the colonist in the second colony is displaced.
     
  6. Blind Side

    Blind Side Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ah well that may have been Sjeffers problem placing them in one colony when he had already placed someone there in another.
     
  7. Sjeffers

    Sjeffers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    It was indeed the problem. Spanx.
     

Share This Page