1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Two Quick Things: Translation and Titles

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by xHeraldicx, Apr 5, 2020.

  1. xHeraldicx

    xHeraldicx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    So comrades, first I would like to congratulate you on the performance of this new version, it is sublime to have a game as complete and with a nice performance like that of this new version. Congratulations to all of you!

    Regarding the translation, I want to say that a buddy is developing a program to facilitate the translation of the mod, making it possible to finish the translation into many other languages. We are just adjusting the translation server as well as some errors related to the file size.


    I also wanted to propose the use of titles for civilizations as it existed in the mod "Rise of Mankind", where nations and the leader were characterized according to the government (King, Dictator, President, etc.), and also the nation (Republic , Kingdom, Tribe, etc.).
     
    Hydrok9, raxo2222 and MattCA like this.
  2. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    We had Dynamic Civ Names until Feb 2016. An 'upgrade' didn't work, and was for some reason immediately followed by a purge of the option. Please join me in pressing for its reinstatement.
     
  3. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    What makes the names change? Just civics?
     
  4. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I just had a quick look in the .py, apart from civics it uses number of cities (eg. Tribe or City State), and whether the civ is a vassal, a Rev rebel (eg. Liberation Front) or a Barb Civ.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Simple answer this is based on civics for the most part and the civics in C2C moved away from those in RoM. Whereas each civic in the code belonged to one civic group in C2C the names changed and so did the groups meaning that two of the choices may be correct at the same time and the code expects only one to be true.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    None of the current team members are focused on that sort of thing.
     
  7. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    DH is still here. All it would take is to revert a couple of commits, or list what we'd need to do to reverse them
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,689
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It would be nice if someone would go back and see what was disrupted but that was on the old SVN so might be a little difficult to track back that far.
     
  9. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Commits 8990 and 8994, 7th - 8th Jan 2016:
    They seem to be the only mentions in the Changelog thread.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Reverting would not solve the issues.

    2. The code (RoM from Revolutions mod) is based on the civic names and assumes all the names used are in the same civic. In C2C they are not. This means that in short order every nation ends up with the same name and gets stuck there.

    3. Platyping's code does not work at all in C2C because just replacing the Python is not enough. There is something (from Revolutions) in the dll which does stuff. It needs to be removed first.

    Rewriting the Revolution dynamic name code for C2C is the only currently viable solution. However it needs some input on what the various combinations of C2C civics mean for the dynamic names. The last time I looked at it the Civics were in too much flux with names both changing and moving between categories. If they are fixed for the time being it may be time to revisit this.
     
    MattCA likes this.
  11. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So you keep saying. It's far from perfect, but it's better than nothing, and there'd be very little left of the mod if perfection was insisted on.
    2015-10-02_00006.jpg
    The last screenie (so far) of my Aotearoa save, dated Oct 2015. As well as Kingdom, Republic and Empire, there are also Liberation Front, Duchy and Nation.
    20181023054419_1.jpg
    Last screenie (so far) of Shaka de Paris save, using an Oct 2015 version. I haven't doctored that, Dynamic Civ Names gave me "People's Republic of..."

    Proof that DCN was working way better than nothing right up to the time it was removed.
     
  12. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Yudishtira likes this.
  13. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It's much easier to check stuff in-game. If you can make it a modmod (easier than an option I presume), I will get the latest SVN and playtest it.

    If not, can you please clarify what exactly you need me to check.

    Also, that code in github doesn't fit on the screen, and the scroll bar is pages and pages away. Could you upload your .py here instead (assuming it's different from the one I've got).
     
  14. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried starting it up and the original way needs a tiny dll modification before it can be loaded in game.
    If you wanna get started then open the python file and search localText.getText
    The following parameter is a reference to some xml. Figure out if that stuff needs to be remade.
    Also search getInfoTypeForString and try to figure that stuff out.
     
    Yudishtira likes this.
  15. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Global_CIV4GameText.xml still has 67 matches to TXT_KEY_MOD_DCN_... So probably all still there.

    In my current version, all the CIVIC_ and CIVICOPTION_ entries (in getInfoTypeForString) are correct. In the female leaders, two are missing, LEADER_SALAMASINA and LEADER_WILHELMINA

    And COLOR_HIGHLIGHT_TEXT is still called that and still defined...

    What's next?:)
     
  16. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    here it is the way it was in svn 8000. I got no idea what needs to be done now.
     

    Attached Files:

    Yudishtira likes this.
  17. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Good news first (to get it out of the way cos there's so little of it...):
    My save loads with the modified assets.

    Now for the bad news:
    Worst first, nothing I can do makes anyone's civ names change. I've tried recalc, end turn, and save and load.

    Second worst, of the BUG option tabs, only the General and half of the RevDCM tabs load.

    Finally, (and these are almost good news by comparison and because there's only a couple of them):
    Errors relate to CvPythonExtensions.GameOptionTypes and the gameoptions GAMEOPTION_BARBARIAN_CIV and GAMEOPTION_INQUISITIONS

    A text key for the name of the option, TXT_KEY_BUG_OPT_REVDCM__DYNAMIC_CIV_NAMES_TEXT, is missing from BUG_CIV4GameText.xml. I could fix that one:cool:!

    All I can do now is see if I can find those gameoption error causes in the code (if that's C code I'll be looking in any very old versions I may have lying around), in case anything momentous occurs to me.

    @MattCA, didn't you say there was a little dll change needed? I realize it will be no good to me in my current game (you couldn't use even a slightly old version of the dll), but I could get the latest SVN and start a new game to test it.

    Do any of the above errors go away if I start a new game? I imagine not, because they're due to differences between SVN 8000 and "now", but I thought it couldn't hurt to ask...
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2020
  18. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Wow I fixed all the errors with BUG. All tabs load now. BARBARIAN_CIV is NO_BARBARIAN_CIV, INQUISITIONS is NO_INQUISITIONS, and REVOLUTION is NO_REVOLUTION.

    But of course everyone knew that already...

    I should be able to fix the similar errors on game load (that I hadn't explicitly mentioned before).
     
  19. MattCA

    MattCA Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    295
    Gender:
    Male
    Next version. I hooked it up to the recalc.
    Civics need to be updated. Many that are used don't exist in the mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,746
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Does this require latest SVN 11163?
     

Share This Page