1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

TXT_KEY error

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Liverbird1975, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. Liverbird1975

    Liverbird1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Posted this in another forum here, received about 80+ views but no replies.

    I am posting this here again.



    How do I fix this TXT_KEY problem?
     
  2. Chamaedrys

    Chamaedrys Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Location:
    Germany
    VERY EASY:

    go to you new civ and replace TXT_KEY_CARTHARGO with Carthargo, or take a deep look in the xml\text\(...)_objects.xml file and create an entry for your civ (or whatever) ;)
     
  3. Liverbird1975

    Liverbird1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the tip.

    I had the same problem when I first installed Civ 4 (Vanila) and then I remember someone posting a file or something to fix the problem. I downloaded that and it worked.

    Now, for Warlords, the new civs like Carthage are coming up with this irritating "TXT_KEY" thing and this even extends to the mods where city names and even units come with "MOD_DESC" or "TXT_KEY".

    Just wondering if anyone has a solution to fix this. I tried changing the tags and ended up screwing up my Chinese Unification game.
     
  4. juggerxnaut

    juggerxnaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    man,set your language to english(us) in your control panel
    and its ok
    if u r using a legal version of civ4 its impossible to happen...
    cuz the xml coding incompatible...
    it only occurs in case u download and install a us-vesion civ4 in your nonenglish windows system.
     
  5. Liverbird1975

    Liverbird1975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    My copy is definitely a legal one and I am using Windows XP.

    I do switch to other languages because I use them some times. I have switched it back to English (US) as the langauge on the Control Panel and the problem is still there.

    As a last resort, I have uninstalled and am reinstalling the game.

    Will be grateful if anyone has a solution that can fix this problem once and for all.
     
  6. juggerxnaut

    juggerxnaut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    if it doesnt work,try this:
    open the"\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Warlords\Assets\XML\Text\CIV4GameText_Warlords_Objects.xml"
    with NOTEPAD
    replace all the "?/" to "</"
    save the file.
     
  7. holyjohn

    holyjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks juggerxnaut, your method worked for me!!!
     

Share This Page