1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Type 1, 2, 3 errors under OS 9. Help please!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Clean Sanchez, Apr 17, 2004.

  1. Clean Sanchez

    Clean Sanchez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi everyone,

    Thought I'd try my hand at GOTM, basically so I could get a feel for what I'm missing in PTW...

    So, to be sure I reinstalled Civ III, got 1.29b2 and installed that. Followed the instructions to download previous GOTM files and then jumped forward to a fairly recent GOTM.

    First time I started I got a crash to the Finder with a "type 1" error. Next attempt a type 2, many attempts later a type 3 mixed with type 2s. Restarts along the way.

    Finally got underway. Did a few saves along the way. About 100AD or there abouts a crash again. Mixture of type 1 and 2 errors on restart and reloading from my most recent save. This was a Conquests game.

    Gave up on that and downloaded the Open game. similar thing happened but still in BC.

    I run a very lean computer in terms of NO cracked/hacked software, and very little non Apple software. 300+MB memory. iMac 450MHz DV+. Civ III runs fast for me, 1.29b2 or no 1.29b2. Memory allocated to Civ III is 128MB.

    The Civ III music does seem to be a little fast? Maybe that's a clue to the problem? This is really very frustrating. I try to reload from a much earlier save file and this sometimes works, but when I get to the same year of the previous crash....

    Can someone please help?

    One more thing, I have noticed that the resource artwork for GOTM resources is borrowed from other resources? Is that okay? Plus some resources don't appear at all on the map - these being original resources. Only when I examine terain (right click menu) do I get the information that the resource is present. Again, maybe a clue to the problem?
     
  2. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Hm....

    Did you use AlanH's GOTM installers for the Macintosh? Or, did you place the files yourself? I'm thinking it sounds like some files aren't where there supposed to be. You need GOTM23, GOTM24, and GOTM25 mac installers to play GOTM30.

    Btw, welcome to CFC Clean Sanchez! :)
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Welcome! :wavey:

    You say you are running OS 9, in which case my installers won't help as they are for OS X. I agree with Dojoboy. You have some files in the wrong places. The resources problem is because there are special resource files that were included on the gotm 21 file set and these have to be swapped in manually when you play a gotm.

    As you are running OS 9, you'll have to go much further back than gotm23, though. There are files from gotm17 upwards all the way to gotm25 that you'll need to install, and then you'll need to add the pediaIcons.txt file that was distributed with gotm 28 and 29 as well. And all these have to be placed correctly. That's why I developed the gotm installers, but unfortunately there's no free installer framework for OS 9. Is there a specific reason for sticking with OS 9?
     
  4. Clean Sanchez

    Clean Sanchez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Many thanks guys. I could see right from the outset that I could very easily make one mistake and that would cause a problem.

    So, one more try at the downloads (yep, I didn't save the files...). Let you know what happened.

    About sticking with OS9... all the usual reasons. Would need a separate topic for that. I run a small home business and this machine is the last to go as it isn't really a part of my work. It's in the TV room! Once I'm clear I don't need the legacy setup anymore then this one will go OSX too. Each and every day it is more of a hassle to stay OS9 than to go to OSX.

    No GOTM installers for OS9.... just one more reason to switch!!!

    One more thing. People such as myself probably take your efforts for granted and forget to say the magic word:

    Thanks!
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Although I don't have a complete installer that will help you, I do have a complete file set that has everything from the gotm 23 installer in all the right folders. It's linked in a post >>HERE<<

    If you download that (8.3 MBytes !!!) it will give you a better chance of hand installing that art. After that you still need the file sets for 24 and 25 on top, but the earlier ones were the most fragmented.
     
  6. Clean Sanchez

    Clean Sanchez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Good one AlanH,
    Just begun the D/Ls now and having a hassle. This will smooth things no end. You're a champ!
     
  7. Clean Sanchez

    Clean Sanchez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  8. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Go here and scroll down. You'll see it. :)
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    [cough] I think not. Those links are for the OS X installers. The Mac raw file set for GOTM 25 was published by Cracker in the pre-game thread >>HERE<<
     
  10. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Oops! :blush:

    Thanks for the cover-fire, Alan. ;)
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    No problem DJB. It reminded me that I hadn't updated the reference links for recent results and spoiler threads :)
     
  12. taltho

    taltho The Essoteric Copious

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Alaska
    Um hi again every-one I haven't been here for a while this is my firs time, in weeks I'v been bussy.
    anyways, [Um] I could be wrong here but I had the same problem with my OS9 in 1.29b2 regular game-play. In the help menu under key word errors error type 1,2,3 are memory related error's,you don't have enugh memory alocated to that app. Using OS9 I came to find out that one must manualy set the vertual memory for those indivisual file application's,the help menu should give you step by step instruction's. I'm not sure how exactly this works since my computer skill is "nye unto nill" and I'm using 2 HD's and HD2 is soley dedicated to civ HaHa so I can max it out . any way I hope this aint just a bunch of rubbish and can actulay help.
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Welcome back :wavey: Are you gonna stick around?

    This is sometimes a clue, but unfortunately you can also get type 1,2,3 errors just because the application hasn't dealt properly with some internal program error. In this case, Clean Sanchez says he has allocated 128MBytes to CivIII and you may be right - it may well be worth increasing this. I seem to recall that Brad Oliver once indicated that CivIII needs quite a large chunk.
    Virtual memory is a way to make the machine think it has more RAM than it really has, by using space on the system hard disk to park applications and system bits that are not active. It doesn't use space on the second hard drive - only on the system drive.

    Virtual memory slows applications down if they have to use it while they are operating, and some can't handle it very well, so you should avoid setting an application's memory allocation to be greater than your physical RAM space. You can't set virtual memory for each application, only for the whole machine. The system then decides how much real and virtual memory to give to each application (and the System) according to which ones are active.
     
  14. Clean Sanchez

    Clean Sanchez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sorry, I'm about to give up. A move to OSX on this machine is not too far off anyway. Running Civ III with all GOTM mods with memory set to 250MB should be quite enough. I'm limited to 320MB physical and need to save some for the OS!

    See you all when I run this under OSX!
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The OS will look after itself, but if you've set the memory allocation ot 25oMB for the application then that should be plenty. If it's still crashing at this memory setting then it's probably your GOTM installation that's screwed up.
     
  16. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,259
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Well, since you are in OS9, did you install OpenGL? It came w/ the game. Just fishing here.
     
  17. taltho

    taltho The Essoteric Copious

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Alaska
    Yah AllanH I'll stick around as much as possable. I dont know how much help I can be to every-one but I'll try anyway, and learn. I'll slowly begin to understand all the intrinsic's of the Mac OS and civ forums with time, witch I don't have too much of lately. I'v upped my ram x 512mb and I'm just anctiously watiing till I can get OSX then I'll come alive I just need the editor hopfuly it works the same as the pc version.
     
  18. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Don't get your hopes up too high. The Mac editor is only at the level of the PC 1.21 editor, so you can't set start locations, for example. I'm no editor expert, but I believe you have to create files by using it with a copy of Civ3 patched to 1.21, and the files can then run in Civ3 1.21 or 1.29.
     

Share This Page