UGH stupid trading posts

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by jasonhage, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. jasonhage

    jasonhage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I like farms more so than trading posts. how do I make that the defualt Worker function when that is the best option.
     
  2. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ummm select farms instead of a trading post?
     
  3. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    Youre doing it wrong :p

    Trading Post > Farms on all non riverside tiles. If you need food, you pay a maritime city state.
     
  4. jasonhage

    jasonhage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I put my workers in Auto so i don't micromanage them
     
  5. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,358
    Well wouldnt that be the reason why your workers arent building what you specifically want them too?
     
  6. TheBlackAdderBG

    TheBlackAdderBG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Back in Bulgaria

    Try put your cities to max food production and then see if workers do more farms....i'm not on my pc so can't tell you if that will work for sure.
     
  7. Pragmatic

    Pragmatic Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    539
    In My Documents/My Games/Civ 5, there are two INI files. One of them, near the top, has "auto workers leave improvements." Set it to "...=1"

    Then put in the farms you want, and leave the workers to "spam" trading posts.
     
  8. Mannu

    Mannu Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Awesome. Thank you!!! I have been missing this option so much. Can't believe it's not in the interface.
     
  9. Pragmatic

    Pragmatic Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    539
    I know! Argh!
     
  10. Akaoz

    Akaoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Europe
    WTF!? Why isn't...? Gah.

    I love this game, or rather, I will love this game. Once they fix the CTD's, slow turns, graphic issues, send in the archers first AI and broken improvments etc.

    How could the mess up so many features from the last version of the game? I just don't get it. Oh well, I'm off to see what other goodies are hiding in that ini-file.
     
  11. Buccaneer

    Buccaneer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,562
    I had never understood, in any civ game, why someone would do this.
     
  12. Gnollen

    Gnollen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    My only problem with this is whenever I look at one I yell at my screen "YAY! The circus is in town!!!"

    That is all...
     
  13. DalekDavros

    DalekDavros Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Think of it as a perverse challenge: "I wonder if I can win despite using the horrible auto-improvement AI?"
     
  14. duxup

    duxup Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    385
    *hug* That would be a lot of disappointment.
     
  15. keisukekun

    keisukekun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26

    Lol thats actually sounds like a fun challenge. In a multiplayer map maybe? ^_^
     
  16. Buccaneer

    Buccaneer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,562
    You're a funny man. :)
     

Share This Page