Ugly installation/uninstallation problem

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by maddogmark25, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. maddogmark25

    maddogmark25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Somewhere in Jersey
    Ok, have civ 3 gold edition, and I had some problems with the game. Probably sme errors when installing, it happens with many games I buy, usually i just uninstall/reinstall and everything is ok...

    however uninstallation doesnt completely work for this game, because whenever i put the cd back into the drive to reinstall it just comes up to the play civ 3 gold screen...and i went and deleted the registery for the game, just like tech support instructions say, yet no luck...I am frustrated with how buggy the installation/uninstallation process is. any help?
     
  2. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Need more info. What kind of system do you have? If it's WinXP, do you have SP2? I know SP2 sometimes gives problems with the installation/unistallation.

    If you do have Win XP with SP2, try this patch. It says "when you update", but it's referring to the install/uninstall program. I had similar problems with some programs not installing or uninstalling right, and this fixed the problem.

    If that's not your problem, then I need more info. I'm only guessing here.
     
  3. maddogmark25

    maddogmark25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Somewhere in Jersey
    no i dopnt have sp2, i have a p4 1.80 ghz processor w/512 mb RAM, and a video card that meets the requirements of the game...anyone help?!
     
  4. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    You should have a folder: "InstallShield Installation Information" located in your Program Files folder. One of the subfolders in there has the install/uninstall info for Civ3. Figure out which one it is and delete it.
     
  5. maddogmark25

    maddogmark25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Somewhere in Jersey
    ok, so do i found the folder that has the setup info, do I delete that whoole folder with everything in it?
     
  6. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    Yes.

    When Installshield sees that folder, it thinks Civ3 is still installed.
     
  7. maddogmark25

    maddogmark25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Somewhere in Jersey
    YAY it works i get to play civ 3 again! thanks :goodjob:
     
  8. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    You're welcome. :D
     

Share This Page