1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[UI] AgS - Resource Info Panel

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by ArgentumStudios, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    An info panel displaying current resource information for your civilization, similar to the city and unit lists in the info panel.



    Release Information:

    Version 2.0:
    * Sort by name or resource totals
    * Collapsible sections for each resource type
    * Translations for DE, ES, FR, and IT
    * Bug fixes

    Spoiler Version 1.0 :

    Version 1.0:
    * Quantity of total available resources.
    * Quantity of strategic resources used.
    * Quantity of resources imported from other major civilizations.
    * Quantity of resources exported to other major civilizations.
    * Individual sections for strategic, luxury, and bonus resources.


    Future Development Roadmap:
    * Add tooltips detailing each resource, including:
    *** Total from your civilization.
    *** Total from trade with major civilizations
    *** Total from city state alliances.
    *** Total for each unit/building type using a strategic resource.
    * Add Resource Overview panel with more detailed breakdown of resources (similar to Military and Economic Overview panels)
    *** Individual listing of imports and exports by civilization and city state
    *** Individual listing of strategic resource usage by unit and building
    *** Individual deal information for imposts/exports (turns remaining, etc...)
    * Change implementation so that no core game files are modified and all functionality is implemented in new mod specific files. (Not entirely sure this is possible, still investigating and experimenting)
    * ... any other ideas that pop up. ;)

    Inclusion in other mods:
    Since this is just a component I don't have any problem with this being included in other mods or mod packages, but credit would be nice. I will be making changes to it throughout the near future so it may be best to keep an eye on this thread. If the mod association features start working, just add this mod as a Reference and there will be less need for manually updating/merging unless combining with other mods that change InfoCorner.lua or InfoPanel.xml (I'm hoping to remove this dependency though).

    Where to get it:
    This mod is in the in-game Mod Browser under User Interface > Widgets

    Alternatively you can download it manually from: CivFanatics
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    Wow, that's quite comprehensive! I like the simple implementation and integrating it into the InfoCorners. Hope you don't mind me peering through your code, can never learn enough UI programming :)
     
  3. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    Thanks. I wanted to do something a little different, but still keep it simple. I have a lot more I want to add (as listed above), but I thought some feedback would be good. I want to make it useful, but only have it showing you information you want when you want it.

    I don't mind at all. After I've worked out a few more things I will probably start a thread or blog about some of the issues I ran into, tips, and best practices. If I manage to do insert the panel without modifying InfoCorners.lua/xml directly, I'll post how to do that as well. There's still a lot to be learned about the limitations of the lua api. :)
     
  4. Xa4

    Xa4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Just downloaded this.
    Tremendously useful. Thanks a lot for posting it.
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    This is actually exactly what I was going to add in my own mod... Started out attempting to make a new screen with tabbed pages, got fed up with it, switched to the infopanel. :lol:

    Very nice work! Any issues if I use this in my mod? I'm aware your post says it's fine, but I always like to ask. :goodjob:


    Edit: The one change I'd recommend is to swap the order they are displayed. You don't need strategic on top, not when it's already on the top bar; I'd have it Luxury, Bonus, Strategic.
     
  6. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Sweet!

    Guess it's time to throw away my tweaked copy of the luxury resource display mod. Nice work mang!
     
  7. Gorey

    Gorey Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    Tried it out, looks real nice. Only wish there was a hotkey for it :)

    Though I think i'll have to customize this one as well. Not really interested in how many sheep, cows, and fish i have. Whats the point? You can't trade it.

    Good stuff though thanks!
     
  8. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Yep, cool mod. I like. :goodjob:
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Will be important in my own mod, as they'll be required for some buildings. ;)
     
  10. vincarrillo

    vincarrillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    This must be a secret society - where is the download link?
     
  11. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    There isn't one, download it in the Civ 5 mod browser ;)
     
  12. vincarrillo

    vincarrillo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks. Not knocking the way things are setup on this forum, but it would have been a lot nicer if the author stated exactly where I could find this.

    For other newbies I found this in the game's MODS option under User Interface > Widgets.
     
  13. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    Sorry I haven't replied in a few days, my main system died just after I posted this, so I spent the last couple days rebuilding. Great times. ;)

    You're welcome! Feel free to offer any feedback or requests you have! :)

    Thanks. :) Feel free to incorporate it into your mod. I'll switch around the ordering, you're right that it doesn't make sense to list Strategic first.

    I'm glad you like it! Adding a hotkey shouldn't be hard. Also it'll probably be nicer once I add the collapsible sections so you won't need to see the Bonus resources. I may try making it configurable so that you can control which groups show up. ;)

    Thanks! Let me know any thoughts you have to improve it!

    You make a good point. I'll edit the first post and add a link to where it can be downloaded here at Civ Fanatics and where it is in the mod browser. Thanks for the feedback! :)
     
  14. King_Ford

    King_Ford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Thanks for making this! It helps tremendously.
     
  15. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    You're welcome! Don't hesitate to provide any other feedback you may have. I'm actively working on v2 right now and plan to release it within the next week. :)
     
  16. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US
    Version 2 is up on the Mod Browser. :)
     
  17. Shevek

    Shevek Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Berlin
    Very useful. Works without glitches for me so far (version 1, that is, dled it yesterday). So thanks and good work.:goodjob:

    Do I have to download new versions from the Mod browser or does it update automatically to any new version?

    This would be exactly what I also want to see and would have suggested had you not thought of this first.
     
  18. ArgentumStudios

    ArgentumStudios Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Utah, US

    Thanks. :) It seems as though you need to download the new version, the mod browser won't automatically update it.

    I'm working on the tool tips and overview next. Hopefully v2 will be useful enough until I get v3 done. ;)
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Very nice! I'll have to update the version in my mod before releasing. :lol:
     
  20. King_Ford

    King_Ford Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Mexico
    I did have a bug that I found (and it might be with my resolution 1680x1050). The :) or :mad: faces in the top no longer have the tooltip when you put your mouse on them telling you the breakdown. It shows the tooltip info for either the item to the left of it or the item to the right of it (I can't remember what they are right now). Is there an easy way to fix this?
     

Share This Page