1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to exit to desktop when closing the game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Danzo_87, Oct 23, 2016.

  1. Danzo_87

    Danzo_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    When I click exit to desktop in the game menu it will just freeze at the menu screen, and I have to go to task manager to close it, anyone facing this same issue?
     
  2. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Arabian King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    Me. I am facing the same issue. It would actually close after a while.
     
  3. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    Same here, and now it won't load back up. Freezes loading saves. I've contacted 2k support and followed their troubleshooting advice (verify game cache through steam, reinstall directX, reinstall Vcredist) to no avail. I read on reddit that someone tried uninstalling and the game won't reinstall. This sucks.
     
  4. liv

    liv Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,393
    Yeah, I found that turning off Windows live defender resolved it
     
    Gwynnja likes this.
  5. moysturfurmer

    moysturfurmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Same. Was able to close it the first time. Second time it locked up and wouldn't bring up the task manager. Third time I was able to close it with the task manager. Little annoying but w/e
     
  6. Danzo_87

    Danzo_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    how long did you waited? I actually had to open another virtual desktop, throw civ 6 into it, then only I could access the task manager, or else it wont even let me switch to my desktop view, pretty annoying to say the least
     
  7. ombak

    ombak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Reddit thread mentioned Windows Defender - for me it updated at 4pm today with another update a few minutes ago.

    Since disabling it I was able to play without crashing at the menu or loading screens.
     
  8. Zenstrive

    Zenstrive Arabian King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    900
    about 10 minutes. I was going to shower and getting dressed as I waited.
     
  9. KAVA

    KAVA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Try first exit to main menu and then to desktop. Work for me.
     
  10. criZp

    criZp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,154
    Location:
    Nidaros, Norway
    I just alt tab out and close the program from the window bar by right clicking it
     
  11. pholtz

    pholtz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    Had this happen when after playing a long session, but I did notice some wonkiness during play (e.g. Suddenly hitting the space bar to skip turn didn't work), but I wanted to finish the game so just kept playing. Saving and reloading the game seemed to fix earlier problems. You may want to get into the habit of saving/reloading occasionally to prevent things from getting worse.
     
  12. tomas1931

    tomas1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Illinois
    Same problem
     
  13. thecrazyscot

    thecrazyscot Spiffy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,829
    This also worked for me.
     
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,553
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Moderator Action: Moved to Tech Support, where there are several threads discussing this issue.
     
  15. Cuneiform

    Cuneiform Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    This happened to me once early on, when I was going to switch off my computer eventually anyway.

    The following day when I turned my computer on, I decided to update my NVidia graphics drivers before I launched the game. It might be just a coincidence, but the problem hasn't occurred to me since.
     
  16. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Same. It's annoying but less of an issue that those having problems starting the game or loading saves.

    I'll try the exit to menu then exit game thing.
     
  17. pholtz

    pholtz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    Wonder if this is related to the Windows Defender bug. I've added the Civ VI folder to the exclusions (because I was having a problem loading), maybe it will fix this too.
     

Share This Page