1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to load a save

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by code99, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania
    Long story short, cant load my current game anymore.

    Im on latest SVN, the save was working a day ago, its not working anymore.

    Included screenshot of the error and the save in question in the attached files bellow.


    I would really like to recover this save since im kinda tired of restarting my games without reaching endgame (well, MY definition of endgame). For some reasons autosave wasnt enabled in this game so i cant load that.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    Random corruption of save. Sorry, its lost now.
     
  3. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania
    Well bummer ...
     
  4. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You only have one save? I realize it's not a good time to be telling you this, but may I suggest for the future that you alternate between at least two save names. I never save to the same filename twice in a row, since the time I did it, had a random corruption and lost both.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,763
    Location:
    Poland
    This is why I have autosave set to save every turn, as something might happen during saving game.

    For me it doesn't increase end turn wait times by much.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  6. code99

    code99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Romania
    Its the first time I had an issue of this kind in so long so i stuck with 1 save. I did occasionally make a second save but it was rather rare.

    I always have autosave on every turn enabled. It so happened that last time i played this save I did so on another PC which didnt have the bug settings. I must've forgot to enable autosave (i think it should be enabled by default)


    That being said, I did recover my game!
    I was lucky that I had a copy of this save at home which seems to be working just fine so its all good :)
     
    raxo2222 likes this.

Share This Page