1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to start game with modded civs.

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by Laze, Aug 31, 2017.

  1. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    I got myself a new computer, and have installed all the mods yet again. All the mods following this one, and all of JFDs civs. Still, I have the same problem. I set up a game, press start, and the game exit to main menu again. (a black screen with "start game" comes up first) I have tried a lot of different stuf, but cant get it to work. Its frustrating as hell...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,989
    Location:
    France
    Can you start a game with all the civ mods and YnAMP disabled ?
     
  3. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Hm.. No. That was strange.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,989
    Location:
    France
    Try without Germany, the logs show an error when loading GermanyHitler_GameText_Fr.xml because one of the text tag is already defined (by another mod/files ?)
     
  5. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Germany and Soviet mods are the problem I think. Tried out one at the time, and all the rest worked. I will try to download those two again.
     
  6. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Now they all work. I think there was some problems with the Steam-subscribtions.
     

Share This Page