1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable To Upgrade Ships

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by laurin1, Sep 1, 2014.

  1. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    For some reason, I'm not getting the Upgrade Button for ships, even the technology is available. Not even the button that is inactive due to not having resources or not being within my borders.
     
  2. RCM88x

    RCM88x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Screenshot?
     
  3. kingfish101

    kingfish101 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    In the middle of an ocean.
    If gold isn't the problem, I don't know what is.
     
  4. Cerilis

    Cerilis Stormrider

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,947
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    Are you trying to upgrade caravels to privateers? Because they upgrade to iron clads. Was trying the same in my recent game :D
     
  5. Convict

    Convict Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Without more info, this seems the most likely. Like trying to convert an ironclad to a battleship whereas it goes to a destroyer whiche requires a different technology.
     
  6. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    I can't upgrade any ships. I've got caravels, frigates, ironclads and submarines. I don't get the upgrade button for any of them. The documentation says I should get the button (inactive) as soon as I have the technology, but I don't. I'll get a screen shot.
     
  7. lindsay40k

    lindsay40k Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,671
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    England
    You've got the resources you need, right? Moving past sails needs fuel :)
     
  8. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    1. Yes
    2. Documentation says that even if I don't, I should have the button once I have the tech, but the button will be inactive - I don't even have the button
    3. I already have some Frigates created
     
  9. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Gallasses -> Frigates : Must have Iron
    Frigates -> Battleships: Must have Oil (this also frees up an Iron)
    Caravel -> Ironclad: Must have Coal

    The only upgrades (excluding UUs) not needing resources are:

    Triembe -> Caravel
    Ironclad -> Destroyer (frees up a Coal)
    Privater -> Destroyer

    In addition, the unit must be within your territory and you must have gold, (that Privater -> Destroyer upgrade requires a lot)
     
  10. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Yes, well, I should be able to upgrade the Caravel to the Ironclad, but I can't. Can some please confirm this statement?

    "Documentation says that even if I don't have the resources, I should have the button once I have the tech, but the button will be inactive - I don't even have the button"

    Though, I have about 2000 gold and have coal and I'm in my territory.
     
  11. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
  12. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,873
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Please post a screenshot, or even better a save game. Also, are you playing with any mods?
     
  13. Illinus

    Illinus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Chicago
    Screenshot you posted shows a Frigate. In order to upgrade to battleship you need Electronics researched as well as the oil. You have the oil. Can you confirm electronics is researched?
     
  14. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    No mods, argh, wasn't paying attention. I'll post another one with a Caravel.
     
  15. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    I think it's a bug. I'm sure that I should be able to upgrade the Carvel, but I can't.
     
  16. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,873
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You do need to have researched Steam Power to upgrade Caravels to Ironclads (in addition to needing coal), so please also confirm that.
     
  17. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Yes, in fact I already have at least 1 Ironclad.
     
  18. kakazitos

    kakazitos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hey mate, have you already tried to tip "U"? It's the keyboard shortcut for an upgrade.
     
  19. Primacide

    Primacide Settler

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    California
    I don't mean to be flippant, but you have your units in your territory, right? You can't upgrade outside of your own borders. The problem sounds more fundamental, since you can't see the grayed-out upgrade icon, but remember to bring em home.
     
  20. laurin1

    laurin1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Yes, within my borders.
     

Share This Page