1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Unit] Highlander (Medieval)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by LoneGamer, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Another convert! I converted this for my Scottish civ mod but thought some people might want it as well.




    Credit goes to Walter Hawkwood and the mod team behind Battle of Hastings for doing the unit graphics(Battle of Hastings is the one with the war paint). lemmy101 and CaptainBinky for creating Nexus Buddy. Deliverator for writing up a tutorial and helping me with my questions.

    This goes to show you a complete noob can do this thanks to all the people mentioned above. :goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,643
    Location:
    France
    that's great to see units coming already !

    fantastic job guys :goodjob:

    now we have 2 UU without matching civs in vanilla game... hmmm... I wonder if one can make UU for city states...
     
  3. Ighten

    Ighten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Excellent job.. And we already have an excellent Scotland map.. Im starting to see a glimmer of light appearing on the horizon
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,016
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    And awesome again :goodjob:.
    If this continues with that speed, Civ5 will be in a few months at the same stage like Civ4 after some years (with view on modding).
     
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Very nice :)

    How long do you think before we get hi-res units exclusively for Civ 5? (not just civ 4 imports)
     
  6. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Well lemmy101 was able to bring in his own captain unit here. If people are good enough with blender/max or other 3d art programs I'm pretty sure this is a go already. All you need is the model/animations/textures and lemmy101's/CaptainBinky's nexus buddy program. I'd love to be able to do this myself but I'm only just learning blender.

    Edit: This seems quite interesting. If I can figure out how to do this then in the convert process I could make it more detailed. I'm not even sure if this is possible though but you did raise a few ideas.
     
  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,458
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well done LoneGamer - welcome to the conversion club! :)

    It's a bit of a myth that Civ 5 units are higher quality to be honest. For example the American Minuteman only has 868 triangles which is lower than a lot of Civ 4 units and the Civ 5 unit textures are still 128x128 in many cases. The top quality Civ 4 units should stand up well.

    At the moment there is no way to rig custom models to Civ 5 vanilla animations so Civ 4 conversions is the easiest way to get animated units in. No idea if we'll be able to find a way of using the vanilla Civ 5 animations any time soon.
     
  8. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    My next two questions are:

    1. How easy is it (time-wise) to convert units to Civ 5?

    2. Should I update my request post in the Unit Request Thread with specific units from Civ 4 to be converted?
     
  9. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Thanks :) Couldn't have done it without your help.
    1. Well it took me about a day to get this done. Thank you bad weather. I have had no experience with blender or any of this so take that into consideration. Also now it would take me about 15 minutes to convert 1 unit with 1 animation, depending on how many .dds it uses. The time adds up when you have to export each animation in an .fbx and then use the nexus buddy to export each animation to a .gr2.

    2. You can but I'd suggest you take a look at Deliverator's tutorial and have a go at it yourself. It may seem like a lot but once you understand it it's quite simple.
     
  10. surdanis

    surdanis Sergeant

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Any chance you could do a conversion of the Marine into Civ5?
     
  11. jenks

    jenks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    love this
    that clothing is a great touch
     
  12. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    I think Jaythekiller is working on this right now. I've seen it mentioned here but yes its possible. I'm currently working on a dynasty wars mod so I'll let jay finish it up but here is a teaser.
    Spoiler :
     
  13. Bakuel

    Bakuel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    608
    Very nice conversion!:goodjob:

    But you credited me, I must admit had nothing to do with creating this unit! I believe that this is all Walter Hawkwood's work so he should get all credit for creating it.
     
  14. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Hey, nice work. :goodjob:

    A question though, would simply using the Firaxis' .dds file(s) for the swordsman in CiV work? Or do those need to be converted too?
     
  15. Jaythekiller

    Jaythekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Ajaccio,Corsica,france (Europe)

    I'm not working anymore on it, as i saw you had posted yours

    I've converted anti tank infantry,in replacement

    So I'll let you finish it yourself ;)
     
  16. LoneGamer

    LoneGamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    My bad. I will fix that, and thanks for letting me know :D

    I'm not sure I understand. The way it works to convert units is you load the .nif, .dds and .kf files in blender, make the changes needed then export the .fbx and use nexus buddy for the rest. The .dds files stay the same from what I see.
     
  17. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,458
    Location:
    London, UK
    Civ 4 DDS files work fine in Civ 5. In other words, no conversion is required on the textures themselves.
     
  18. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Good to hear, thank. :)
     
  19. Gwydion62

    Gwydion62 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    Austria
    Great :)
     
  20. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Blimey! Why haven't I seen this unit before!? And you were a complete noob when you started? This makes me want to convert units too! I have all the required stuff installed, I just have to get clicking at it.

    I will probably have use for this unit too. Great stuff!
     

Share This Page