1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Unit Palette Problems and my solution

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Kinboat, Feb 13, 2003.

  1. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    This is a copy of a post about palette work...


    This is the way I do it... I render just as Bitmaps, then I have a freeware program called Pedit (Link below) I can open one of my renders and also open a palette file I've prepared in advance (this palette just has the civ specific and shadow colors set, the rest are left black). Then I can go through the image selecting colors to fill in the blank spaces in the palette, until I've either run out of space or selected as many different colors as I want (there is also a preview button that lets you see the image with the palette you're creating, so you can test to see if you missed any tones). Then I can just save the palette and apply it to my Flicster generated storyboard... Then using Steph's SBB program I get a bitmap that I paste over the Flicster Storyboard and everything should come out fine.
    The shadows are set up how I use them, you'll have to adjust them to whatever method you use. Also if you are using a civ-specific color other than Blue apply the finished palette to the storyboard and re-export from flicster with whatever color you want and then paste the animations in.
    Any other questions, I'll try to answer as I can...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bhiita

    bhiita Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    886
    Thanks Kinboat. :) this is very helpfull.
     
  3. stgelven

    stgelven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
  4. aaglo

    aaglo Furioso!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,191
    Location:
    Planet Baal
    A superb utility!!! Thank you so much!

    I'll be having lots of phun with this ;)
     
  5. Painter

    Painter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    i used the utility.but i can't open the palette file that created by photoshop 6.01 .i got a mistake message. why?
     
  6. Atum

    Atum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Sunny California
    When you import a palette file into Photoshop you need to save it as an .act file. As an interresting side note: the wonderful palette editor that Kinboat has pointed us to doesn't "flip" the .act palette. So you will need to do it backwards. Here I'll post an example.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Atum

    Atum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Sunny California
    ...and here's an image for the lazy
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Bjorn Bjornson

    Bjorn Bjornson Libertarian

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Colorado
    Never mind, stupid questions. I figured them out on my own, lol. Usually what happens with computers. Can't get around something, just gotta tweek with it a little bit. :cool:
     
  9. fedexrico

    fedexrico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    hey, im using photoshop 7 and i cant make the palette work fine, i just twisted the palete because is an act tryed it normally i made ever single think that was mentioned here but i couldnt make it work, here is a zip with my pcx, the storyboard in bmp, the bmp that i use for making the palette in pedit and 2 palettes i made and dont work. can anyone check that out and tell me what the **** is going wrong ????


    thx in advance

    Fedex
     

    Attached Files:

  10. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
    This may seem funny but I am serious about this.....I use photoshop 4.0 le.....and yes I have created and edited many units but will the other .act files that were saved by like photoshop 8 or 7 work on 4?
     

Share This Page