1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[UNIT] Redcoat 23rd-foot

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Buddy3101, Oct 11, 2008.

  1. Buddy3101

    Buddy3101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Germany
    Reskin, Rebone 23rd-foot Redcoats :crazyeye:

    256*256

    Special thanx to asioasioasio for his help and Chuggi and danrell for the Equipment ;)

    USE Veteran_Musketman animations... (included)


    Don't forget about giving credit to all the authors.

    Hope you enjoy




    DOWNLOAD:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=10915
     
  2. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice alternative to the default. :)
     
  3. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Or perhaps the onset of "cultural diverse" REF forces? ;)
     
  4. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Would the French Musketeers graphic from CIV be accurate for the French REF?
     
  5. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Only in the discovery era.

    This seems to be a picture of a French soldier in the 1750ties.
     
  6. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Looks good, I wouldn't have picked yellow for the French though.
     
  7. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Yeah, a bit further investigation learned me this was actually a grenadier of that era.
    Seems like red-blue uniforms were more the thing of the French Expeditionary Force.
    Check this google page for pics.
     
  8. Buddy3101

    Buddy3101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Germany
  9. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Appearantly, red-and-blue was the naval uniform.
     
  10. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    The amazon link Buddy found is probably right. :confused:
     
  11. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I concur.
    Perhaps the pic I found first was more of an elite unit, or local militia uniform.
     
  12. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    is there a way to use this unit for the English REF forces only?
     
  13. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I think the same method as in early Civ4 should work (UNITTYPE in CivilizationInfos + creating a proper unit class). I don't know if the BtS xml tags would be valid in C4C. At least, I haven't found an UnitArtStyleType tag yet.
     
  14. Buddy3101

    Buddy3101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Germany
    XML how I use the unit as British REF:


    1. new entry in CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml (Important directory)


    2. new entry CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    3. Edit CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml

     
  15. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    I am really a beginner for this kind of thing.
    Are there any tutorial link about how to add this lovely unit???
     
  16. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    The post above yours tells you how to do it.
    The only thing you need to do is create a mod folder, put the files you see above in the right folder structure in this mod folder, and add the xml code you see above in the correct file.
    O yes, and the unit art too of course. ;)
     
  17. Martock

    Martock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    Ok...tried to add this unit to Age of Discovery II - which shouldn't be a problem as far as I can tell - and it crashes the game. I open up WB and try to add a british regular to the field to see if it shows up and I get an immediate CTD.

    I DL'd the file, unzipped, any reason why this is named rotrock as opposed to UK_redcoat? Anyway, plopped this file down in the \Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII\Assets\Art\Units directory with the other 'added' units. I then did as Buddy3101 stated by editing each file as shown in the list. Since I didn't see a single mention of rotrock, I suspected my first CTD was due to this, but I was wrong. I renamed the unit DIR from rotrock to UK_redcoat and restarted. Same thing. Any idea on what I'm doing wrong here? Am I supposed to be putting this unit in the main art\unit dir?

    Just noticed in WB, the british version of this is called 'british regular' instead of regular...so in a way, there are 2 regulars in the WB now.
     
  18. Martock

    Martock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    BUMP - little help would be nice.
     
  19. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    There's a good chance it's your XML, not the unit. Post all the modified sections of XML in code tags, and see if anyone can help?
     
  20. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Martock, if you simply copied Buddy's xml from his post, there's at least one text error in it that could cause a crash.
     

Share This Page