UNIT REQUEST: Warhammer 40k Sentinel

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by elite_dannux, Jan 22, 2006.

  1. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    Are there by chanse a unit maker out there willing to make a Imperial Guard Sentinel?

    I really need this for my WH40k mod which icludes a war between the armies of the Imperial Guard and the Ork Hordes!

    Most Ork units are already made and the same goes for the imperial units.

    http://uk.games-workshop.com/imperialguard/miniature-gallery/17/
     
  2. odintheking

    odintheking Lighting the way...

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,588
    Location:
    Stickin it to the man
    Hmm. Well, TheMorpheus made an AT-PT from Star Wars. It looks really similar, AT-PT
     
  3. Varlin Saliptor

    Varlin Saliptor Does not hate the future.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    yeah, amybe someone can be tempted to recolor it.

    Hell, maybe I will...if it will work for it...
     
  4. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    aaah! my good that will work just fine!

    thanks alot guys!

    another question: how do you recolor units? what programs are used?
     
  5. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,980
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    You can use Civ3FlcEdit. It's in the Utilities subforum. You can change the colors in the palette directly in the program.
     
  6. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    how do you change the size of the model? or add some features to it?
     
  7. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,980
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    To change the size, you have to export it to a storyboard, resize the storyboard, and import that to a new FLC using the new dimensions. If you want to add something to it, you have to edit the frames individually, which is a long and tedious task.
     
  8. odintheking

    odintheking Lighting the way...

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,588
    Location:
    Stickin it to the man
    Morpheus made two versions; a gray one and a greeen one. The grey one is farther down.
     
  9. elite_dannux

    elite_dannux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Sweden
    I found both verisons and they looks good but the model are too big compared the rest of the units. a 10-30% size reduction and it would be perfect!
     

Share This Page