1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unlimited movement cheat

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Palavos, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Palavos

    Palavos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Hello all. I found a way to have unlimited movement in a single unit (preferrably a scout) to explore fast :)

    You will need Cheat engine to do so...

    Once in game, select the unit you want unlimited movement and see how many moves it has. Every move is 256 value. For example you have a scout and he is 3/3 movement.

    Do a first scan (4 bytes / uncheck fast scan) and search for 768 (3 moves x 256). Then move him 1 terain. Now it has 2/3 movement. Now do a second scan and put 512 (2 movements x 256). If you moved him on a hill and have left with 1 movement then search for 256 instead of 512...

    3/3 = 768
    2/3 = 512
    1/3 = 256
    0/3 = 0

    You can end turn and continue searching with this way until you find 4-6 results. Now select all of these to move them down and activate them (check box on the left). Change value on all of these to 768 (3 moves).

    Now you have unlimited move on that Unit! But you need to spend your 3 moves and then it refreshes again, you can set it to go far away in 1 click nor to put him on auto-explore.
     
  2. gax2013

    gax2013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks, it worked. But i´d recommend using the "reveal all" command in the console, look if the map suits you and load the game again.
     
  3. Palavos

    Palavos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    wait... how do I use this?? how do I access the console?

    EDIT: Nevermind found it :) I wish it would just be "explore" instead of reveal.. Ends are gonna get a hell lot to end..
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  4. wgene

    wgene Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Ca you change this in the XML files as well because i would like to change the builders movement and also stop them from disappearing.
     
  5. wgene

    wgene Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    I found a better way instead of using CE. Just go to the unit.xml and change movement of builder to anything you want. I also changed the charge of the builder so i wouldn't lose each one all the time. Be warned by making these changes the AI also gets the same which dosent matter as you are both even.
     
  6. Palavos

    Palavos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    This way, the AI also gets the +movement :)
     
  7. wgene

    wgene Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    You are both even so it doesn't matter. The other thing is the AI may not make use of the modifications. But as i said it dosent matter as you are both even.
     
  8. kangax

    kangax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    changing BuildCharges value of builders in unit.xml didn't change anything for me. builders still have 3 charges. is just editing unit.xml enough?
     
  9. wgene

    wgene Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    What did you change it to. I had a hundred charges.
     
  10. kangax

    kangax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    tried 53 and loaded my save
     

Share This Page