1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unofficial 1500AD start and Colonial Era Corporations

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by TDK, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    This is a modified version of Kairobs 1500AD start and some of the corporations from NerfCothons WASP Mod.

    1500AD historical with playable:
    -Mughal Empire(India)
    -China
    -Japan
    -Spain
    -France
    -England
    -Russia
    -Netherlands
    -Portugal
    -Turkey


    New corporations, including West India Company and East India Company:


    Download here. Unpack in the Mod folder and you are ready to play.

    Please comment!

    TDK
     
  2. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    This sounds very cool! :goodjob: I only wish I had the time to test all these modmods out for real... :rolleyes: (But if I had the time, I would probably put that time into modding. :p)

    Hopefully you'll get some good feedback on this however.
     
  3. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    Just tried it as Turkey. On the first turn the Netherlands became a vassal of themselves before a ctd. You might want to check that out.
     
  4. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    It's the usual problem you get when adding civs, it's only cosmetic though. I don't think anybody knows what causes it though.

    The Netherlands is supposed to vassalize to Spain early in the game, so that is probably what actually happened.

    TDK
     
  5. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    And the ctd?
     
  6. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    What is a ctd?
     
  7. TimeShifter

    TimeShifter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Russia
    Crash to desktop.
     
  8. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    It happened about ten seconds after loading. I was still fortifying all the Jannissaries when the error message popped up.
     
  9. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    I have had no such problems and no reports to that effect after about 20 downloads. Did you try to reload?
     
  10. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    I'm pretty curious about later maps of RFC. I will download it.
     
  11. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    I can tell you that Germany is not in there from the start, but it should spawn at around 1800AD.

    TDK
     
  12. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've been thinking in these patterns myself, but I might go for a more universal solution instead. That means that (most if not) all Civs would have a secondary spawn date. So Germany would first spawn as The Holy Roman Empire, and then (if dead) respawn as Germany at a appropriate date. (An AI controlled HRE would be pretty unstable, by the way and prone to collapse.)
     
  13. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    You should work on the Great Wall. ;)
    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

    • GW.jpg
      GW.jpg
      File size:
      221.5 KB
      Views:
      1,926
  14. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ups! How can I change the placement of the Wall?

    It's not that I did anything in particular, they just seem to be spawning at around that time due to destabile Spain/France/Ottomans.
    But your idea is a very good one. Rome/Italy, HRE/Germany and so on...
     
  15. -Perceval-

    -Perceval- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Can you merge your mod with Varietas delctat for RFC???
    Would be cool!
     
  16. killerkebab

    killerkebab Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    If I remember right, you need to add those inside tiles to Chinese territory in turn 1 and then the wall will appear on the outside :)
     
  17. Cethegus

    Cethegus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't want to sound rude but you could try doing it yourself. It's a pain for the modder to upload a modmod with and without a graphics pack when the same thing could be done by almost any potentially interested downloader. It only needs a little computer sense, some basic knowledge how to replace files and common carefulness.

    Not everyone wants VD in their otherwise heavily modded game. It takes up so much resources that it's no fun to play with a slower computer, although it does look nice and I even had it at some point. But what can you do?
     
  18. TDK

    TDK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Denmark
    Okay thanks, I will try that.
     
  19. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    This mod doesn't work, the included scenario file doesn't load correctly at all, crash to desk top, no civs show up to select, cant find the map in game, had to force load it.
     
  20. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Are you by any chance using the latest version of RFC? (Because this mod-mod probably is done for some earlier version.)
     

Share This Page