1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unofficial BTS 3.13 patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Bhruic, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. oedali

    oedali King

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Is Bhruic's patch and BUG compatible with each other?
     
  2. jpboia

    jpboia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Portugal
    :lol: Best post in a long time!!!
     
  3. jray

    jray King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    As far as I know it is, since BUG doesn't change the DLL. But I haven't tried it yet (hopefully tonight!).
     
  4. BobTheRabbit

    BobTheRabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    A warren outside of Atlanta
    I might be doing something wrong, but I downloaded version 1.09 of the unofficial patch, and I still don't have a "Glance" screen. I put the dll file in the correct place (i.e. the Assets folder inside the BTS folder), and I've seen some of the other fixes working in the game (such as the culture appearing correctly when mousing over buildnigs in the city screen), but I just don't see a Glance screen. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  5. Smidlee

    Smidlee Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,348
    Yeah , Now load the other file (1.02) and follow the instructions (put these in "My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CustomAssets\python\screens" folder) to gain the "glance" screen back.
     
  6. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    2 questions :)

    * What is the BUG mod referred to above?

    * Is there somewhere that I can comment out forts? Like if I didn't want Stalin in the game I could just comment out his lines. When I didn't want "destroy property" in espionage, I just commented that out. Can I do the same somewhere for forts? Or would it mess up the game really bad or imbalance it? I'm thinking it would really clean up the look of my game, and forts have never been a factor in any of my games played (but that could be because I only play on Gigantic maps).
     
  7. guyfamous

    guyfamous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Oregon
    There are two files on the first post of the thread. The glance screen is in the second file Python/XML changes version 1.02.
     
  8. BobTheRabbit

    BobTheRabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    A warren outside of Atlanta
    Got it! Thanks for the help!
     
  9. ChickenSalad

    ChickenSalad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Thank you for your past, present and future efforts Bhruic! :D
     
  10. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Bhruic, thanks so much for the update!

    This really isn't a bug fix, but have you noticed anything in the code about spies? I don't want to distract your patching efforts, just curious if you ever looked at the relevant code.

    The debate is whether or not your spies really help catch enemy spies. The mouseover entry for spies claims that it does, but doesn't elaborate. People are running experiments, but it's hard to tell since they're conflicting. If spies do "help" catch enemy spies, what are they doing? Increasing the chance of catching one randomly in close proximity? Do they reduce the success rate of active espionage missions? Does having more of your own spies increase the protection?

    The most recent thread I've seen on the subject is here.

    The community could really do with a detailed explanation on how this works. I come to you since you're probably the most involved in this latest drop of BTS code than anyone.
     
  11. Bhruic

    Bhruic Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    The short answer is a qualified "yes". Having a spy on a square will increase the chance of spotting enemy spies on that square (well, not really "enemy", non-team would be the better choice) if the square is not a city square with the National Security Building.

    I'll write up a more detailed analysis in the strategy forum.

    Bh
     
  12. Enigma256

    Enigma256 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    ah, so they do help catch, but are replaced by the Security Bureau.
     
  13. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    What's that mean? Who/what's replaced by the Security Bureau.
     
  14. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Stationing a spy in a city increases chance of catching foriegn spies, unless that city has Security Bureau which serves same purpose.
     
  15. Bhruic

    Bhruic Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    Stationing a spy anywhere in your territory increases the chance of catching foreign spies. Unless the "anywhere" is a city with the Security Bureau. :)

    Bh
     
  16. Mesousa

    Mesousa -8.38 -6.67

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    478
    Just to be totally clear ... that sounds as if my Security Bureaus make foreign spies safer in my territory ... but you mean that a Security Bureau offers the same extra chance to catch foreign spies that a stationary spy does? And that adding a stationary spy to a city that already has a Bureau does nothing?

    Both Bureau and stationary spies affect only the tile they're in, not adjacent ones?
     
  17. Enigma256

    Enigma256 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    the second version: the Security Bureau works like a spy in that tile, but you don't get an extra bonus if a spy is also in that city.
     
  18. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Nice. Late game I can now sack all my stupid spies.
     
  19. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,401
    That is only if you don't mind your only aluminum, or oil source being pillaged.:lol:
     
  20. King Flevance

    King Flevance Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    So ideally, you could could have 'good' odds of catching a spy by simply stacking up all your spies in your territory somewhere that isn't a tile with Security Berau on it?
     

Share This Page