1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unofficial BTS 3.13 patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Bhruic, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Yes, it is saying you should extract the zip file you downloaded and put the file that is called cvcoregamedll.dll into C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets\ and overwrite the file that already exists in there.
    Your patch directory is not doing anything. It is just there to save the downloaded patches so that you do not need to download them again if you want to reinstall the game. The official patches automatically extract all their files into the correct locations, this unofficial one needs a tad more user input :)
     
  2. jlwzap

    jlwzap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Bh- you are da MAN!! thank you for all the hard work.:goodjob:
     
  3. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Has anyone noticed that the go-turn command doesn't seem to work properly in the late game? When I'm moving a huge stack of units I usually hold down the right mouse button to see when it takes longer than 1 turn to move to the distant tile. When I do so, the units get there and all still have movement points.

    Seems like there's a problem displaying the correct amount of turns to reach certain tiles. Only seems to happen when a stack of different movement point units are being moved at the same time.

    I've only seen it in the late game, so perhaps it's a railroad problem.
     
  4. Dwayne Wade

    Dwayne Wade Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Under assets there are the folders: assets0.fpk, assets1.fpk, assets2.fpk, and assets3.fpk. which one do i put it under and what does it mean to overwrite the file that already exists in there?
     
  5. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Now we are talking ;)
    You are looking at:
    users\<name>\My Games\Beyond the Sword\assets\
    you should look at
    program files\firaxis games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\assets\ as quoted above ;)
    Edit: the patch directory is in the same place you are looking at - so that is the reason you are confused :)
     
  6. jlwzap

    jlwzap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    can you provide a save?, i'd like to try to confirm this.
     
  7. Dwayne Wade

    Dwayne Wade Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    i used the search thing to find firaxis games and when i openend bts it takes me straight to the game
     
  8. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    I am not sure what you are saying: does it automatically start the game? it should not do so. Now I assume you do have an english language windows install, if that is not the case we'll have to do some other things. I also am confident that you just installed the game to whatever location it wanted and did not do a custom install.
    Open Internet Explorer and instead of typing an internet address copy this address into the address field:
    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets\
    It should open an explorer window with the correct directory open, now all you have to do is: extract the zip file that you downloaded and copy the cvgamecoredll.dll file into the directory you just opened.
     
  9. Dwayne Wade

    Dwayne Wade Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Ok I copied the patch into the correct assets folder where there is the CvGameCoreDLL.dll but the directions say I should overwrite that with the patch. How do I do that?
     
  10. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Total culture is calculated as being 8.7
    In-city it display this in the culture bar and at the end of the drill-down. Granted, at top of the latter it says 7.25.

    Anyway, there seem to be different values used and it would be helpful to have only one value shown (at best the one the game really makes use of)
     
  11. Innocence

    Innocence Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    (EDITED - missed latest development :) )

    You just do a simple file copy. Copy the new CvGameCoreDLL.dll into the directory, and answer yes when the system wants you to confirm the overwrite.

    Or forget all about files and directories, and use the installer provided by grumbler a few posts ago -> http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=6091913&postcount=726
     
  12. grumbler

    grumbler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    I'm afraid I still don't get it. I see two values "culture per turn" (which I marked with red) and "culture accumulated" (which I marked with yellow) .. and fail to spot any inconsistency (apart from the rounding issue). :confused:

     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dwayne Wade

    Dwayne Wade Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    but what does it mean when the readme says, "backup your current dll file" Im being really cautious cause Ive never done something like this before and I dont wanna mess the game up
    i have tried copying it the assets folder, but it never asks me to confirm the overwrite
     
  14. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I should have done that in the first place, but didn't think I could find an example so easily. Turns out I can.

    In this example, there's a stack of mine that has modern armor in it (near my capital). It's the only stack with modern armor, so it will be easy to find. If I select all units of the stack and hold down the right mouse button, the stack can go as far as Maastricht before the number in the circle changes to 2. This usually means that this is as far as the stack (as a group) can go that turn. When the stack arrives in Maastricht, you would expect one or more units to be out of movement points. This is not the case, however, since they can make it as far as The Hague and beyond.

    I'm really thinking it's a problem with railroads, since I don't remember seeing this in the early game. Even in the early game, I have stacks of units with different movement point values that behave as intended.

    Single units seem to move fine. I find this bug very annoying since it's hard to gauge where exactly the stack will wind up unless you move them in small increments.
     
  15. Quagga

    Quagga Former Dictator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Li'l Rhody
    The screenshot is from a game that started at 1.101, but I reverted to 1.09 when I got a stuck worker. As you'll see, Izzy is building way too many corporate executives. I guess she can afford to use them, but still can't.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,537
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    In that directory there is already a file called cvgamecoredll.dll - rename that to whatever (e.g. cvgamecoredll313.dll) that way nothing happens to it and if you need to get rid of the patch you just delete the new file and rename the old one back to cvgamecoredll.dll :)
     
  17. Bhruic

    Bhruic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    Update:
    • Relationship penalty for declaring war on a friend checks if Civs are at war
    • Altered previous worker threat assessment check so it's less useful, but more efficient

    The second one should fix the large turn slowdowns. It's rather sad that it's necessary, but I couldn't find a better solution short of a massive re-write of the worker job assignment system. It still should prevent "worker stealing" using units with Woodsman II (or similar), which was the main goal anyway.

    Bh
     
  18. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I stand corrected, as I have to admit to have missed the listing of the 8.70 culture in the map view. :blush:
    I used to always look at the bottom to check with the culture a city accumulates. Thanks for pointing that out.
     
  19. grumbler

    grumbler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    I'm just relieved I'm not going blind. ;)
     
  20. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    My gut feeling is that improving the worker code was a slight judgement error. This is because the "Sid Meier Fun" test was not heeded with this improvement. Yes it is more fun from a purist point of view to see workers behaving more sensibly, but it is also more fun to see them behaving a bit less sensibly, and being able to nab em good every now and then. Thus it only produces a neutral (+1-1=0) result and was not a genuine bug in the first place (it was only an imperfection).

    The end result is that we all got stung with the worker improvement, because it is so easy to forget just how *incredible* this totally cool BTS engine is. It's a beautiful, beautiful piece of software engineering from all vantage points (design, implementation, replayability, stability, hardware compatibility etc etc) as we all know.

    No disrespect intended, because Bhruic, you really are The One. Thanks for the great work you have done so far.

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page