1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Unofficial Patch requests

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unofficial Patches' started by Genghis_Kai, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. Genghis_Kai

    Genghis_Kai GEM modder

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,214
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    This is the thread to make your requests (or begs) to the unofficial Patch of BTS patch 3.1.7.


    Solver, would you please consider making another version for 40civs?
     
  2. DanF5771

    DanF5771 Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,194
    V019: There is an error in the calculation of collateral damage done to units with Drill2-4 promotions, this is partially my fault. :blush::mischief:

    I suggested that getCollateralDamageProtection() should be applied as a scaling factor and the consensus was that this makes sense. However, my proposed code renders units with promotions >Drill2 immune to collateral damage due to my improvable knowledge of C++ rules:

    currently:
    iModifier *= (100 - pBestUnit->getCollateralDamageProtection()) / 100;
    effectively results in iModifier = 0; :crazyeye:

    Should be 2 seperate steps:
    iModifier *= (100 - pBestUnit->getCollateralDamageProtection());
    iModifier /= 100;


    Of course the same modification needs to be done to the code for bunker protection.

    Furthermore I'm still a bit unhappy about the remaining lack of transparency when comparing numbers for a unit's native collateral damage vs its Barrage promotions.

    Example: Provided Barrage is allowed for Tanks, the current implementation leads to huge differences between an ordinary BarrageI Tank (20% ExtraCollDmg) and a modded Tank that starts with a little native CollDmg of 20%. Common sense would assume that they inflict the same amount of collateral damage to defenders.
    However, the ordinary BI Tank will take 3 HPs away from a Longbow whereas the modded Tank will lower his health by 9 HPs! Its all in the nonlinear formula.

    This problem can be overcome by applying all modifications after the core formula as I explained here.

    Why not do it like this?
     
  3. DanF5771

    DanF5771 Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,194
    I agree that Workers should not be automated when it comes to putting improvements like farms, cottages, workshops, ... on your tiles.
    But how do you guys build/improve your trade network, especially after Railroads? By MM-ing single Workers manually???

    IMHO this is where automated workers do a respectable job (connecting cities first, focusing on mines/quarries). If only they wouldn't screw up my National Park!

    I absolutely understand that improving Worker intelligence can not be the goal here, but what about my suggested minute tweak to how feature growth works with preserves?
     
  4. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
    I would like to double this request :)
     
  5. KaytieKat

    KaytieKat King

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Hi

    Just wondering if maybe whole point of making sub forum was so each seprate issue/request could have their own thread and not have everything all bogged down in one single thread where they could get buried.

    Kaytie
     
  6. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes Kat, you're right. There's little point of creating another massive thread where all the ideas get mixed up and missed. Each idea should have its own thread. If it's a good idea, the thread will be active. If not, the thread will die an appropriate death.
     
  7. Solver

    Solver Grumpy Civ beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'll also start a couple of threads later about specific issues where I'm thinking about and need feedback on.
     
  8. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    A request more on the graphic side: is it possible to adjust the game so as to let units switch graphics on the start of each new era as city graphics do now?
     
  9. Solver

    Solver Grumpy Civ beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sweden
    I am completely unfamiliar with the graphics code and that side of the game, but isn't it already possible? Workers and Great People change their graphics depending on the era.
     
  10. Elkad

    Elkad Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036
    Can you look at the weighting when auto-assigning specialists? It seems a spy gets picked 90% of the time.
     
  11. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    They can change outlook in 3 steps, with a early, late and middle xml tag. What I like is that for EVERY era this would be possible.
     
  12. Solver

    Solver Grumpy Civ beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sweden
    If that's the case, it would require a bunch of XML structure changes and the way ArtDefines are handled. While probably I could implement it, I'm afraid it might break too much compatibility, at least that's my feeling.
     
  13. MatzeHH

    MatzeHH Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Germany
    I agree. This ist not a request for this patch but for a mod.

    Matze
     
  14. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I see. Well, best of luck with bug fixing then. ;)
     
  15. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
    0.19 with max 40 players anyone?
     
  16. Woody1

    Woody1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    Texas
    I like crowded maps, too. But 40 civs?!?? Wouldn't that just cause the same names to be used over again? I can see it maybe for mods, but then the modder should just take Solver's code and compile it for his own mod. I don't see this as something Solver should do, as it's outside the normal game.
     
  17. MusX

    MusX Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Poland
    I mean max 40 civ, I don't want to play with all those 40 :) but 20-30 for huge map seems to be enough for me :D
     
  18. Solver

    Solver Grumpy Civ beta tester

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's not just something for regular gameplay, it's also (mainly, actually) for mod compatibility. There are many custom map that require 30-40 players.
     
  19. Caboose

    Caboose Another Drill IV defender

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Norway
    Any way to make the AI actually launch naval invasions? My opponent has been more powerful than me for a long time, and he has a lot of land troops, but he's not sending them over the pond. Yes, I call it a pond because it's not even separated by ocean. (we're at war, by the way) Am I right if I think this is a consistent problem?
     
  20. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Solver, can you give a look at the UN AI vote code? This is more a BtS problem than a 3.17 one, but the AI tends to :wallbash: at the same votes for a long time, even if passed ( most of the times by the same AI ) or sucessfully defied for a long time.....
     

Share This Page